Central Regional
High School

Forest Hills Parkway
Bayville, NJ 08721
732-269-1100
(Ocean County)

SCHOOL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS

Program Est.
1964

Mascot
Golden Eagles

Colors
Cardinal, Gold, & White

Athletic Director
Vincent Casale

Head Coach
Chris Loveland
(2nd Season in 2015)

Assistants
Willie Jacobs
Paul Sisler
Alex Nagy

Section
SJ Group 3

Division
B-South

District
24



Team Championships

2-Time SJG3 Champions

2-Time District Champs

7-Time Division Champs


Individuals

6 State Champions
(Last: Mark Worthy - 99)

19 State Place Winners
(Last: Jalen Ramos - 2012)

23 Region Champions
(Last: Kalyph Hardy - 11)

53 District Champions
(Last: Marrow - 2015)


School Records

Career Wins - 128
Mark Worthy
(1996-1999)

Single Season Wins - 42
Nick Tenpenny
(2007)


Like this site?
Help support this site!

Much Thanks!











2/28:

REGION 6 AGATES

160: (Jr) Corrado Spinosa (R6 2v3)
PRELIM:
#10 Jarret DiGiantomasso (Jackson Memorial) p. #7 Corrado Spinosa (Central)  5:13

220: (So) Dennis Corbin (R6 2v3)
PRELIM:
#3 Will Oxley (CBA) d. #14 Dennis Corbin (Central)  9-2

Hwt: (Jr) Darius Marrow
QF:







2/21: Marrow Wins Title; Central Finishes 5th at Districts


DISTRICT 24 MEDAL WINNERS

1st Place

Hwt: Darius Marrow

2nd Place
160: Corrado Spinosa

3rd Place
220: Dennis Corbin



2/14: TR South  66  -  Central  10
160: Corrado Spinosa (C) md. Vinnie Merlo  17-4
170: Antrez Clagon (TRS) p. Mike Bickford  5:11
182: Joe Salvato (TRS) p. Mike Miserendino  0:19
195: Quentin DeCarlo (TRS) p. Waylon Speer  0:37
220: Michael Rutter (TRS) d. Denis Corbin  2-1
285: Darius Marrow (C) by forfeit
106: Joseph Venere-Coyle (TRS) p. Nicholas Rivera  5:24
113: Nicholas Gallicchio (TRS) p. Jeff Emmets  1:20
120: Owen McClave (TRS) p. Mike Laimann
126: Cole Corrigan (TRS) p. Mike Cambra  0:23
132: Zack Martin (TRS) p. Alex Saggau  1:22
138: Conor Panzarella (TRS) p. Michael Drake  1:20
145: James Olivera (TRS) d. Lino DelGiudice  7-1
152: Francesco LoScrudato (TRS) p. Tyler Schaal  2:21

2/14: Raritan  42  -  Central  23
152: Issac Richardson (R) md. Tyler Schaal  18-7
160: Nicholas Bohal (R) d. Corrado Spinosa  6-1
170: Mike Miserendino (C) d. Brandon Jusinski  12-8
182: Mike Bickford (C) d. Adam Bryant  5-2
195: Jake Paton (C) tf. Michael Gillen  16-1 5:48
220: Denis Corbin (C) d. Aaron Daniels  5-0
285: Malcolm Daniels (R) p. Darius Marrow  0:58
106: Christian Sookdeo (R) p. Nicholas Rivera  1:14
113: Jeff Emmets (C) by rule over Aaron Erven
120: Russell Benson (R) p. Mike Laimann  0:49
126: James VanFechtmann (R) p. Mike Cambra  1:48
132: Michael Drake (C) by forfeit
138: Dylan Seidenberg (R) tf. Alex Saggau  22-7 5:14
145: Michael Chadwick (R) p. Lino DelGiudice  1:05

2/14: Central  33  -  Freehold Twp  31
138: Alex Saggau (C) d. Joshua Nastarowicz  9-2
145: Larson Johnson (FT) p. Lino DelGiudice  2:23
152: Tyler Schaal (C) d. Brian Englsih  4-1
160: Corrado Spinosa (C) p. Mike Crawford  3:21
170: Mike Bickford (C) p. Rob Marinello  5:36
182: Jake Paton (C) d. Roman Valentin  1-0
195: Jake Elias (FT) p. Waylon Speer  1:07
220: Denis Corbin (C) p. Taylor Larkin  3:42
285: Darius Marrow (C) p. James Purcell  1:23
106: Kyle Cleary (FT) md. Nicholas Rivera  12-2
113: Vin Fontana (FT) d. Jeff Emmets  2-1
120: Mike Plaska (FT) tf. Mike Cambra  15-0 5:34
126: Kyle Hillermeier (FT) md. Mike Laimann  14-4
132: Nick Mangini (FT) d. Michael Drake  6-1



2/14: Raritan  42  -  Central  23
152: Issac Richardson (R) md. Tyler Schaal  18-7
160: Nicholas Bohal (R) d. Corrado Spinosa  6-1
170: Mike Miserendino (C) d. Brandon Jusinski  12-8
182: Mike Bickford (C) d. Adam Bryant  5-2
195: Jake Paton (C) tf. Michael Gillen  16-1 5:48
220: Denis Corbin (C) d. Aaron Daniels  5-0
285: Malcolm Daniels (R) p. Darius Marrow  0:58
106: Christian Sookdeo (R) p. Nicholas Rivera  1:14
113: Jeff Emmets (C) by rule over Aaron Erven
120: Russell Benson (R) p. Mike Laimann  0:49
126: James VanFechtmann (R) p. Mike Cambra  1:48
132: Michael Drake (C) by forfeit
138: Dylan Seidenberg (R) tf. Alex Saggau  22-7 5:14
145: Michael Chadwick (R) p. Lino DelGiudice  1:05



2/11: TR North  43  -  Central  23
152: Ryan O'Donnell (TRN) p. Tyler Schaal  2:35
160: Corrado Spinosa (C) tf. Anthony Conception  22-6 6:00
170: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) p. Mike Bickford  1:14
182: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) d. Jake Paton  5-3
195: Alex Scherer (TRN) d. Jordan Hardy  4-1
220: Denis Corbin (C) p. Brock Burkle  1:38
285: Darius Marrow (C) d. Andres Espinosa  1-0
106: Nicholas Rivera (C) by forfeit
113: Jeff Emmets (C) d. Jacob Matus  1-0
120: Ricardo Diaz (TRN) p. Mike Cambra  0:46
126: Michael Johns (TRN) d. Mike Laimann  3-1
132: Patrick O'Donnell (TRN) p. Michael Drake  1:21
138: Vinny Fichera (TRN) md. Alex Saggau  12-4
145: Calvin Donaldson (TRN) p. Anthony Caluito  0:49



2/7: Central  38  -  Middletown South  31
170: Mike Bickford (C) p. Jack Hardzewicz  5:46
182: Jake Paton (C) d. Robert Hulse  4-0
195: Jordan Hardy (C) d. Sean Killeen  3-0
220: Denis Corbin (C) tf. Adam Markmann  3:50 15-0
HWT: Darius Marrow (C) by forfeit
106: Hugh Maclellan (MS) p. Nicholas Rivera  1:07
113: Jeff Emmets (C) p. Danny Ward  2:46
120: Mike Laimann (C) p. Mark Walker  1:13
126: Mike Cambra (C) d. Will McCauley  7-3
132: Christian DeSanctis (MS) d. Michael Drake  10-4
138: Justin Weimer (MS) md. Alex Saggau  13-2
145: Nicholas Koehler (MS) p. Lino DelGiudice  2:29
152: Louis Avena (MS) p. Tyler Schaal  2:36
160: Matthew Best (MS) p. Corrado Spinosa  2:36

2/7: St John Vianney  39  -  Central  30
160: Kevin Grady (SJV) p. Corrado Spinosa  3:29
170: Mike Bickford (C) p. Steven Giannios  5:44
182: Jake Paton (C) p. Seamus Coyle  3:40
195: Calvin Beaty (SJV) d. Jordan Hardy  5-4
220: Denis Corbin (C) p. Jacob White  1:56
285: Darius Marrow (C) p. Micah Clark  0:13
106: John Whelan (SJV) p. Nicholas Rivera  1:36
113: Luke Ecklof (SJV) md. Jeff Emmets  12-1
120: Mike Cambra (C) d. Joseph Vasile  3-2
126: Mike Laimann (C) d. Dan Keough  6-2
132: Paul Piccione (SJV) md. Michael Drake  12-0
138: Nicholas Caracappa (SJV) md. Alex Saggau  11-3
145: John Duffy (SJV) p. Lino DelGiudice  3:11
152: Aidan Cole (SJV) p. Tyler Schaal  3:21

2/7: Central  51  -  TR East  21
152: AJ Meyers (TRE) p. Tyler Schaal  2:13
160: Corrado Spinosa (C) by forfeit
170: Mike Bickford (C) p. John Hrabar  1:48
182: Jake Paton (C) p. Justin Hertler  4:48
195: Jordan Hardy (C) p. Jake Dallago  2:39
220: Denis Corbin (C) d. Rahmel Dyer  4-0
285: Darius Marrow (C) p. Edgar Serrano  1:34
106: Nicholas Rivera (C) p. Jake Shuster  3:46
113: Jeff Emmets (C) p. Nicholas Wieliehoski  0:50
120: Yoseph Borai (TRE) p. Mike Cambra  1:51
126: Mike Laimann (C) d. Marco Morales  5-4
132: Tyler Machnik (TRE) d. Alex Saggau  10-3
138: Michael Drake (C) d. Dante Rotella  9-2
145: Jonathan Socks (TRE) p. Lino DelGiudice  2:58



2/4: Long Branch  46  -  Central  24
113: Jason Hernandez (LB) p. Jeff Emmets  4:51
120: TJ Conlon (LB) tf. Mike Cambra  20-5 3:40
126: Michael Jones (LB) p. Mike Laimann  1:59
132: Andy Hernandez (LB) p. Michael Drake  5:48
138: Jiovani Gomez (LB) tf. Alex Saggau  17-2
145: Thomas Flannigan (LB) p. Lino DelGiudice  1:47
152: Danny Mullan (LB) over Tyler Schaal  3:05
160: Corrado Spinosa (C) over Vincent Vaccaro  2:23
170: Mike Bickford (C) d. Lamont Reid  9-4
182: Jake Paton (C) d. Pete Wersinger  7-3
195: Jordan Hardy (C) d. Hunter Marhan  4-3
220: Denis Corbin (C) d. Christian Berrocal  11-4
285: Darius Marrow (C) p. John Tomlinson  1:41
106: Justin Farnsworth (LB) p. Nicholas Rivera  1:25



1/31: Central  43  -  Holmdel  33
138: Scott Dupont (H) tf. Michael Drake  15-0
145: Chris Ammirati (H) p. Lino DelGiudice  2:52
152: Tyler Schaal (C) d. John O`Beirne  13-6
160: Corrado Spinosa (C) p. Saif Hussein  2:25
170: Mike Bickford (C) p. Garrett Hilsheimer  4:39
182: Jake Paton (C) p. Salah Merhi  1:00
195: Jordan Hardy (C) md. Seamus Wood  13-2
220: Frank Condito (H) p. Denis Corbin  4:12
285: Darius Marrow (C) by forfeit
106: Abhay Sampat (H) p. Nicholas Rivera  0:51
113: Jeff Emmets (C) by forfeit
120: Patrick Ammirati (H) p. Mike Cambra  1:22
126: Troy Gallo (H) md. Mike Laimann  10-0
132: Alex Saggau (C) p. Zack Wolf  2:43

1/31: Central  43  -  Matawan  30
132: Alex Saggau (C) p. Matthew Rohrman  4:51
138: Michael Drake (C) md. Salvatore Castelli  11-0
145: William Rodriguez (M) p. Lino DelGiudice  3:22
152: Derrick Wiley (M) p. Tyler Schaal  2:59
160: Corrado Spinosa (C) p. Steven Gray  0:24
170: James Pierce (M) p. Mike Bickford  3:37
182: Alexander Pierce (M) p. Mike Miserendino  0:38
195: Jake Paton (C) p. Marc Panizzi  1:08
220: Denis Corbin (C) p. Daniel Corredor  2:39
285: Darius Marrow (C) by forfeit
106: Vito Koempel (M) p. Nicholas Rivera  1:02
113: Jeff Emmets (C) d. Jaleel Gopaul  4-0
120: Mike Cambra (C) d. Daniel Grinberg  9-2
126: Mike Laimann (C) d. Jeremy Orriss  5-2

1/31: Central  70  -  Manasquan  10
126: Mike Cambra (C) by forfeit
132: Alex Saggau (C) md. Francis Faasen  12-4
138: Benjamin Meseroll (M) md. Michael Drake  14-1
145: Joseph Ostberg (M) p. Lino DelGiudice  3:09
152: Tyler Schaal (C) p. Kevin Pompilio  1:09
160: Corrado Spinosa (C) p. Phillip Vorbach  1:41
170: Mike Miserendino (C) p. Thomas Pollock  5:49
182: Mike Bickford (C) p. Jordy Martinez  1:23
195: Jake Paton (C) p. Charles Barreda  0:12
220: Denis Corbin (C) by forfeit
285: Darius Marrow (C) p. Xavier Mesko  0:05
106: Nicholas Rivera (C) by forfeit
113: Jeff Emmets (C) p. Shawn Saulys  3:50
120: Mike Laimann (C) by forfeit



1/24: Pt Beach  37  -  Central  33
170: Mike Bickford (C) p. Jack Baker  1:08
182: Jake Paton (C) p. Jake DeLorenzo  0:53
195: Jake Fioretti (PB) by dq over Jordan Hardy
220: Denis Corbin (C) d. Forrest Gardner  TB-1 2-1
285: Darius Marrow (C) p. Cade Watkins  1:01
106: Will Jarvis (PB) p. Nicholas Rivera  5:28
113: Jeff Emmets (C) p. Aiden Kelly  0:44
120: Mike Laimann (C) d. Jared Hoeler  10-3
126: Rodman Rupp (PB) p. Mike Cambra  0:35
132: John Finnerty (PB) tf. Michael Drake  16-0 5:00
138: Giancarlo Crivelli (PB) tf. Alex Saggau  18-2 5:00
145: Jason Bowers (PB) p. Lino DelGiudice  3:20
152: Zack Schaller (PB) d. Tyler Schaal  6-1
160: Corrado Spinosa (C) p. Cory Gross  5:28
Central deducted 3 team points

1/24: Central  51  -  Donovan Catholic  25
160: Corrado Spinosa (C) p. Tommy Smith  2:34
170: Mike Bickford (C) p. Ben Jackson  1:58
182: Dom DiSalvo (DC) d. Jake Paton  7-4
195: Jordan Hardy (C) p. Salvatore DiSalvo  1:00
220: Denis Corbin (C) p. Alex Palacio  1:05
285: Darius Marrow (C) p. Dale Barlet  1:05
106: Chase Barney (DC) p. Nicholas Rivera  1:50
113: Jeff Emmets (C) by forfeit
120: Mike Laimann (C) p. Joe Ruoto  2:31
126: Mike Cambra (C) p. Daniel O'Neil  1:45
132: Michael Drake (C) d. Ryan Acosta  9-2
138: Christiaan Dailey (DC) md. Alex Saggau  13-1
145: Shane Harrigfeld (DC) p. Lino DelGiudice  0:47
152: Eric Glawson (DC) p. Tyler Schaal  2:48



1/23: Jackson Liberty  48  -  Central  21
120: Nicholas McConnel (JL) p. Mike Laimann  1:52
126: Niles Jackson (JL) p. Mike Cambra  1:26
132: Michael Russo (JL) p. Alex Saggau  2:20
138: Jeremy Bollard (JL) p. Michael Drake  1:36
145: Lino DelGiudice (C) d. Bradley McKelvey  5-4
152: Matthew Russo (JL) p. Tyler Schaal  0:56
160: Tyler Kalmowitz (JL) d. Corrado Spinosa  3-1
170: Mike Bickford (C) p. Chavis Coleman  0:29
182: Jake Paton (C) d. Jerald Goodman  5-1
195: Jordan Hardy (C) d. Brenden Busacca  10-9
220: Jared DiZenzo (JL) p. Denis Corbin  2:47
285: Darius Marrow (C) p. Joshua Morton  0:58
106: Josh Bollard (JL) p. Nicholas Rivera  1:04
113: Nicholas Pellegrino (JL) d. Jeff Emmets  3-2



1/17: Pt. Boro  41  -  Central  27
126: Casey Davies (PB) d. Mike Cambra  5-0
132: Daniel Nobbs (PB) md. Alex Saggau  17-4
138: Jack Ehrhardt (PB) d. Michael Drake  11-7
145: Courtland Hackel (PB) p. Lino DelGiudice  3:23
152: Pete Gencarelli (PB) md. Tyler Schaal  9-1
160: Corrado Spinosa (C) d. Brandon Defeo  4-3
170: Mike Bickford (C) p. Gene Fransceschini  3:44
182: Jake Paton (C) p. Michael Marx  0:12
195: Jordan Hardy (C) p. Josh Vitale  1:25
220: Dominic Infante (PB) p. Denis Corbin  1:04
285: Darius Marrow (C) by forfeit
106: Ben Sabo (PB) p. Nicholas Rivera  1:35
113: Blake Dale (PB) p. Jeff Emmets  0:48
120: Dylan Davies (PB) d. Mike Laimann  6-0




1/14: Manchester  38  -  Central  24
182: William Farparan (M) d. Mike Bickford  9-5
195: Javier Holguin (M) d. Jake Paton  4-2
220: Jordan Hardy (C) d. Garrett Hulse  SV-1 4-2
285: Darius Marrow (C) p. Rafael Natal  0:24
106: Eyup Yildirim (M) p. Robert Shea  3:07
113: Jonathan Salvemini (M) p. Nicholas Rivera  1:58
120: Jeff Emmets (C) p. Kyle Rembach  3:11
126: Christopher Rodriguez (M) md. Mike Laimann  11-0
132: Michael Drake (C) p. Bradley Huston  4:23
138: Christian Carney (M) d. Alex Saggau  TB-1 5-4
145: Matthew Migliaccio (M) md. Lino DelGiudice  10-0
152: Steven Rodriguez (M) d. Tyler Schaal  10-4
160: Corrado Spinosa (C) d. Jonathan Meaney  10-7
170: Phillip Pender (M) p. Mike Miserendino  4:10



1/12: Central  39  -  Lakewood  24
138: Michael Drake (C) d. Harry Conklin  8-6
145: Cristian Benitez (L) p. Lino DelGiudice  4:34
152: Marco Quintero (L) md. Tyler Schaal  13-3
160: Corrado Spinosa (C) d. Kemar Chambers  6-1
170: Mike Miserendino (C) p. Isaiah Francis  2:43
182: Mike Bickford (C) d. Isaiah Calhoun  5-0
195: Jake Paton (C) p. Depreem Powell  5:43
220: Anthony Terry (L) p. Denis Corbin  1:09
285: Darius Marrow (C) by forfeit
106: Cristian Ruiz (L) tf. Nicholas Rivera  19-2
113: Jeff Emmets (C) d. Jack Aquino  6-1
120: Mike Cambra (C) d. Apolinar Grande  8-6
126: Mike Laimann (C) p. Deion Crooks  5:22
132: Jaquan Jaquez (L) d. Alex Saggau  4-0



1/10: Lacey  39  -  Central  33
120: Anthony Datello (L) d. Mike Laimann 4-2
126: Kevin Tranz (L) p. Mike Canbra 1:39
132: Michael Drake (C) p. Michael Davenport 1:13
138: Connor Garrity (L) p. Alex Saggau :36
145: Dante Soto (L) p. Lino DelGiudice 1:18
152: Matthew Garrity (L) p. Tyler Schaal 2:48
160: Corrado Spinosa (C) d. Riley D'Ornellas 10-5
170: Mike Miserendino (C) by forfeit
182: Mike Bickford (C) d. Troy Dittenhoffer 9-4
195: Jake Paton (C) d. Zach Larney 7-0
220: Denis Corbin (C) p. Eric Luna 1:04
Hwt: Darius Marrow (C) p. Ray DiBenedetto 3:58
106: Luke Moynihan (L) p. Nicholas Rivera 1:07
113: Luke Gauthier (L) p. Jeff Emmets 3:01

1/9: Brick Twp  65  -  Central  12

113: Billy Breen (BT) p. Jeff Emmets  :50
120: David Santiago (BT) tf. Mike Cambra  15-0
126: Thomas Wright (BT) p. Mike Laimann  :49
132: Anthony Costanza (BT) d. Michael Drake  11-5
138: Jack Mclafferty (BT) p. Alex Saggau  2:12
145: Thomas Costanza (BT) p. Lino DelGiudice  2:46
152: Nick Pollara (BT) p. Tyler Schaal  1:18
160: Will Scott (BT) tf. Corrado Spinosa  16-0
170: Kyle Wojtaszek (BT) p. Mick Bickford  3:49
182: Dean Sherry (BT) tf. Mike Miserendino  16-1
195: Jake Paton (C) p. Anthony Rusignuolo 4:15
220: Ray Fattaruso (BT) tf. Denis Corbin  17-1
Hwt: Darius Marrow (C) by forfeit
106: Joe Ferigne (BT) p. Nicholas Rivera  :30

1/10: Manalapan  50  -  Central  15
106: A.J. Sortino (M) p. Nicholas Rivera :49
113: Jeff Emmets (C) p. Matt Mustillo 3:00
120: Michael Goebel (M) d. Mike Cambra 12-8
126: Anthony Coposky (M) d. Mike Laimann 4-2
132: Michael Drake (C) d. Joe Hamias 7-4
138: Nick Coposky (M) d. Alex Saggau 4-3
145: Joe Santomarco (M) p. Lino DelGiudice :29
152: Ronny Ghaida (M) p. Tyler Schaal 3:57
160: Jake Kaminsky (M) tf. Corrado Spinosa 18-3
170: Jake Staklinski (M) p. Mike Miserendino 3:14
182: Steven Chandler (M) p. Mike Bickford 1:00
195: Anthony Torrillo (M) d. Jake Paton 8-4
220: Joe Marano (M) d. Denis Corbin 2-1
Hwt: Darius Marrow (C) p. Duchnowski Thaddeus :34




1/7: Central  47  -  Barnegat  12
152: Tyler Schaal (C) p. Jessie Mancio  3:53
160: Corrado Spinosa (C) p. Eric Becker  1:55
170: Mike Bickford (C) d. Austin Walker  9-7
182: Jake Paton (C) d. Gregory Schmalz  6-3  TB1
195: Jordan Hardy (C) tf. Juan Abraham  15-0
220: Denis Corbin (C) d. Austin Jones  2-1
285: Darius Marrow (C) p. Ryan Pucylowski  0:21
106: Jeffrey DeLuise (B) p. Robert Shea  0:09
113: Sean Foley (B) d. Jeff Emmets  3-1
120: Mike Cambra (C) d. Charles Peterson  5-4
126: Mike Laimann (C) d. Trey Randolph  4-2  SV
132: Alex Saggau (C) d. Jovan Mancio  3-1
138: Michael Drake (C) p. Shemar Jarrett  1:35
145: Christian Cammarota (B) d. Lino DelGiudice  6-2




1/6: Central  36  -  Pinelands  33
106: Riley Stephenson (P) p. Nicholas Rivera  1:14
113: Mike Heck (P) p. Jeff Emmets  1:51
120: Mike Laimann (CR) d. Sam March  2-1
126: Mike Cambra (CR) p. Nick Shano  2:55
132: Brennan Richardson (P) d. Alex Saggau  2-0
138: Kelley Lutz (P) d. Michael Drake  8-4
145: Kyle Mattina (P) by forfeit
152: Thomas Poklikuha (P) p. Tyler Schaal  2:04
160: Corrado Spinosa (CR) p. Andrew Albanese  2:29
170: Mike Bickford (CR) p. Jacab Mena  1:06
182: Christopher Nielsen (P) d. Jake Paton  9-3
195: Jordan Hardy (CR) p. Austin Imbrenda  1:06
220: Denis Corbin (CR) d. Robert Hart  4-3
285: Darius Marrow (CR) p. Michael Frezza  0:19




12/28: Central Finishes 9th at Hawk Classic

Medal Winners


2nd Place
Hwt: Darius Marrow

3rd Place

195: Jordan Hardy





12/20: Central Finishes 12th at Neptune Classic

Medal Winners


3rd Place

195: Jordan Hardy
Hwt: Darius Marrow




Head Coach:
Chris Loveland (2nd Season / 7-16)

2014 Final Record: 7-16

4th Place District 24
Tied 4th Place B-South
6th Place Hawk Classic
15th Place Neptune Classic


2015 Preview

Lower Half (106-145): Central will have a pretty even balance of youth and experience. Seniors Mike Laimann and Tyler Schaal will be looked upon to provide the veteran leadership. Keep an eye on sophomore Alex Saggau who recorded 15 wins as a frosh a year ago at 113.

Upper Half (152-Hwt): All seven projected starters have varsity experience, led by 24-match winner and D24 runner-up Jake Paton, which could help the Eagles get off to a strong start out of the gate. Junior Darius Marrow, a transfer from Lakewood,  takes over the heavyweight slot from the graduated Atanacio Carrillo (D24 champ). Returning lettermen Mike Bickford and Jordan Hardy should provide a solid 1-2 punch in between Paton and Marrow, giving the Eagles a strong core up top.

Outlook: Central should be pretty strong in the upperweights, especially with Paton and Marrow. The key to how far the Eagles can go will probably be how the freshmen down low perform, and the level of improvement at that stretch from 126-145.  If things click down low, Central should be able to improve upon its win total from a year ago.


Possible Lineup
Wt.
  Wrestler
2014 Record
106
 (Fr) Jeff Emmets

106
 (Fr) RJ Shea

106
 (Fr) Nick Riveria

113/120
 (Fr) Mike Cambra

120/126
 (Sr) Mike Laimann
9-10
132
 (So) Alex Saggau
15-17
138
 (Jr) Mike Drake
9-18
145
 (Sr) Tyler Schaal
3-20
152
 (Jr) Dino Spinosa
6-5
160
 (Jr) Mike Miserendino
1-5
170
 (Sr) Jake Paton
24-7 / 2nd D24
182
 (So) Mike Bickford
9-14
195
 (Sr) Jordan Hardy
10-10
220
 (So) Dennis Corbin
2-1
Hwt
 (Jr) Darius Marrow
17-3 @ Lakewood
               
                                                    
                                     

Graduated in 2014
Wt.
  Wrestler
Record
106
 Nick Santonastaso
2-21
120
 Nick Tomaio
3-12
132
 Dan Buhagiar
21-14
160
 Conner Pullen
2-4
170
 Brett Lyons
12-17
195
 Josh Foca
17-13 / 3rd D24
Hwt
 Atanacio Carrillo
29-6 / 1st D24
               
                                                    
                                















central wrestling









































Central Wrestling - Central Regional High School . Bayville Central Regional Wrestling
Shore Conference Wrestling Wrestling NJ Wrestling