Central Regional
High School

Forest Hills Parkway
Bayville, NJ 08721
732-269-1100
(Ocean County)

SCHOOL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS

Program Est.
1964

Mascot
Golden Eagles

Colors
Cardinal, Gold, & White

Athletic Director
John Scran

Head Coach
Craig Salvatore
(1st Season in 2016)

Assistants

Section
SJ Group 4

Division
B-South

District
24





TEAM TITLES

2-Time SJG3 Champions

2-Time District Champs

7-Time Division Champs

INDIVIDUALS

6 State Champions
(Last: Mark Worthy - 99)

19 State Place Winners
(Last: Jalen Ramos - 2012)

23 Region Champions
(Last: Kalyph Hardy - 11)

53 District Champions
(Last: Marrow - 2016)

RECORDS

Career Wins - 128
Mark Worthy
(1996-1999)

Season Wins - 42
Nick Tenpenny
(2007)

100 WIN CLUB

Nick Weaver - 149*
Mark Worthy - 128
Jalen Ramos - 126
Maurice Worthy - 124
Nick Tenpenny - 125

*Wins also earned at Prep School without match limit restirctions of NJSIAA.








Current Record: 9-15  /  Division Record: 5-2

2016 Record: 9-15
6th Place District 24
3rd Place B-South
8th Place Hawk Classic
13th Place Neptune Classic

TheShoreConference.com Wrestler of the Year
(Sr) Darius Marrow - Hwt
Record: 14-4
#8 in the Shore
District 24 Champion






Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
Postseason
106
 (So) Nick Rivera
18-12

113
 (So) RJ Shea
3-24

120
 (So) Jeff Emmets
17-12

120
 (Fr) John Needham
1-4

126
 (So) Mike Cambra
14-10

132
 (Fr) Curtis Lively
14-17

138
 (Jr) Alex Saggau
0-7

138
 (Jr) Marcelo Cerqueda
0-4

145
 (Sr) Mike Drake
15-16

152
 (So) Anthony Clavijo
3-22

160
 (Sr) Dino Spinosa
19-4
3rd D24
170
 (So) Carlos Lopez
2-6

170
 (Sr) Michael Miserendino
15-7

182
 (Jr) Mike Bichford
17-11

182
 (Fr) Michael Coelho
3-8

195
 (Jr) Jon Ramirez
0-5

195
 (Sr) Luis Torres
3-13

220
 (So) Michael Hunt
2-13

220
 (Sr) Blaine Pisano
19-11
2nd D24
Hwt
 (Sr) Darius Marrow
14-4
1st D24
Hwt
 (Fr) Jeremy Paton
2-4

                
                                                  
                  
                                                




Date   Opponent
Result
12/19
 @ Neptune Classic
13th Place
12/21
 vs Lakewood
W 37-30
12/28
 @ Hawk Classic
8th Place
1/2
 @ Lacey
L 24-45

     Middletown North
L 9-62

     Cherry Hill West
L 12-58
1/6
 @ Barnegat
W 42-34
1/8
 vs Jackson Memorial
L 15-50
1/13
 @ Manchester
W 36-34
1/16
 vs Pt Boro
L 18-49

     Allentown
L 29-44

     Hillsborough
L 27-40
1/20
 @ Jackson Liberty
L 15-53
1/27
 @ Freehold Boro
W 36-33
1/28
 vs Donovan Catholic
W 46-30
1/30
 @ Matawan
L 29-33

     Holmdel
L 30-41
2/2
 vs Pinelands
W 49-22
2/6
 vs Long Branch
L 12-56

     St John Vianney
L 28-42

     Middletown South
W 37-29
2/9
 @ Monmouth Regional
W 49-28
2/10
 @ TR North
L 29-32
2/13
 vs Ocean Township
L 20-42

     TR East
W 34-33

     Middlesex
L 35-43
2/20
 District 24
6th Place
                 
                                                    
                       


2/27: Season Ends for Marrow at Regions

REGION 6 AGATES

Hwt: (Sr) Darius Marrow (R6-WB1)
QF: #4 Micah Clark (SJV) d. #5 Darius Marrow (Central)  3-2 UTB
WB1: #9: Jared DiZenzo (Jackson Liberty) d. #5 Darius Marrow (Central)  4-2



2/20: Central Finishes 6th at District 24

MEDAL WINNERS

1st Place

Hwt: Darius Marrow

2nd Place
220: Blaine Pisano

3rd Place
160: Dino Spinosa



2/13: Middlesex  43  -  Central  35
160: Corrado Spinosa (C) tf Connor McCrimmon  15-0
170: Michael Miserendino (C) p. Mike Gedevani  1:48
182: Mike Bichford (C) p. Joe DelVecchio  0:16
195: Kevin Ambicki (M) p. Luis Torres  0:46
220: Jack Sweeney (M) p. Blaine Pisano  2:52
285: Darius Marrow (C) p. Alex Bollin  1:00
106: Troy O'Connor (M) d. Nicholas Rivera  7-6
113: Tom Dinger (M) p. Robert Shea  3:08
120: Jeff Emmets (C) p. Steven Ta  0:47
126: Mike Cambra (C) p. Carlos Lopez   0:36
132: Bob Dinger (M) p. Curtis Lively  1:02
138: Shawn Green (M) by forfeit
145: Jeff Johnson (M) md. Mike Drake  10-2
152: Bryan Velasquez (M) p. Anthony Clavijo  1:45

2/13: Central  34  -  TR East  33
152: Andrew Meyers (TRE) p. Anthony Clavijo  1:27
160: Corrado Spinosa (C) p. Michael Moores  2:44
170: Michael Miserendino (C) d. Dylan Tortorelli  5-2
182: Justin Hertler (TRE) by forfeit
195: Mike Bichford (C) d. Jake Dallago  3-2
220: Kelly Conklin, Jr (TRE) p. Blaine Pisano  1:23
285: Darius Marrow (C) p. Edgar Serrano  4:20
106: Nicholas Rivera (C) d. Jake Shuster  6-2
113: Alexander Gorlin (TRE) p. Robert Shea  1:26
120: Jeff Emmets (C) p. Jeremiah Dillion  0:27
126: Mike Cambra (C) d. Joseph Gamboa  6-5
132: Curtis Lively (C) d. Dante Rotella  4-2
138: Marco Morales (TRE) by forfeit
145: Tyler Machnik (TRE) d. Mike Drake  5-2

2/13: Ocean Township  42  -  Central  20
145: Jake Benner (OT) by forfeit
152: Jeff Andre (OT) d. Mike Drake  3-1
160: Corrado Spinosa (C) tf. Jonathon Loyola  22-4
170: Michael Miserendino (C) d. Pat Tracey  8-1
182: TJ Saldutti (OT) md. Mike Bichford  10-2
195: Tyler Thompson (OT) p. Luis Torres  0:23
220: Clayton Oates (OT) d. Blaine Pisano  9-5
285: Darius Marrow (C) p. Shoumic Barthelemy  0:18
106: Adam Manzo (OT) p. Nicholas Rivera  5:05
113: John Santos (OT) md. Robert Shea  16-3
120: David Tieto (OT) md. Jeff Emmets  9-0
126: Mike Cambra (C) d. Anthony Esposito  6-3
132: Curtis Lively (C) d. Joe Benner  6-2
138: Chris Donnelly (OT) by forfeit



2/10: TR North  32 -  Central  29
285: Chris Renda (TRN) p. Jeremy Paton   1:39
106: Nicholas Rivera (C) d. Luke Franklin  4-2
113: Jack Oleski (TRN) md. Robert Shea  12-3
120: Nick Reilly (TRN) md. Jeff Emmets  12-3
126: Mike Cambra (C) d. Jacob Matus  3-0
132: Omar Farouk (TRN) d. Curtis Lively  9-3
138: Michael Johns (TRN) p. Marcelo Cerqueda  3:49
145: Mike Drake (C) d. Juan Nakano  TB-1 2-1
152: Patrick O'Donnell (TRN) p. Anthony Clavijo  1:25
160: Corrado Spinosa (C) by forfeit
170: Michael Miserendino (C) tf. Erik Gorsak  15-0
182: Mike Bichford (C) d. Michael DeGennaro  5-2
195: Hector Salazar (TRN) d. Jon Ramirez  3-2
220: Blaine Pisano (C) p. Anthony Mazza  1:11




2/9: Central  49  -  Monmouth  28
220: Blaine Pisano (C) p. Ricky Voss 4:41
285: Jeremy Paton (C) by forfeit
106: Nicholas Rivera (C) by forfeit
113: Andy Villagomez (M) tf. Robert Shea 20-5
120: Luis Victoria (M) p. John Needham 5:27
126: Mike Cambra (C) md. Dave Sims 11-0
132: Tyler Flynn (M) by forfeit
138: Ely Velez (M) p. Curtis Lively 2:10
145: Mike Drake (C) d. Alex Britton 8-3
152: Matthew Anfuso (M) by forfeit
160: Anthony Clavijo (C) p. Danny Andara 3:14
170: Corrado Spinosa (C) p. Skylar Marvin 1:40
182: Michael Miserendino (C) p. Luis Dejesus 3:41
195: MIke Bichford (C) p. Frankie Ashe 4:18
*Note one point deduction unsportsmanlike conduct, Monmouth*



2/6: St John Vianney  42  -  Central  28
126: Jeff Emmets (C) md. Dan Keough  10-2
132: Joseph Vasile (SJV) p. Mike Cambra  3:18
138: Curtis Lively (C) p. Spencer Margulis  3:52
145: Khalil Haskins (SJV) d. Mike Drake  11-6
152: Nicholas Caracappa (SJV) p. Anthony Clavijo  1:54
160: Corrado Spinosa (C) by forfeit
170: Michael Miserendino (C) d. John Duffy  5-3
182: Mike Bichford (C) d. Steven Giannios  5-2
195: Calvin Beaty (SJV) p. Michael Coelho  0:40
220: Jacob White (SJV) p. Blaine Pisano  1:07
285: Micah Clark (SJV) d. Darius Marrow  8-1
106: Luke Ecklof (SJV) by forfeit
113: Nicholas Rivera (C) p. Padriac Smith  1:10
120: Padriac Smith (SJV) p. Robert Shea  2:20

2/6: Central  37  -  Middletown South  29
120: John Needham (C) d. AJ Vega  6-3
126: Jeff Emmets (C) p. Dakota Pizzola  5:00
132: Mike Cambra (C) md. Danny Ward  12-3
138: Will McCauley (MS) d. Curtis Lively  7-5
145: Justin Weimer (MS) d. Mike Drake  2-0
152: Alex Asfar (MS) p. Anthony Clavijo  0:38
160: Corrado Spinosa (C) d. Louis Avena  9-3
170: Brendan Rumsby (MS) p. Michael Miserendino  3:32
182: Mike Bichford (C) p. Jack Hardzewicz  3:19
195: Robert Hulse (MS) tf. Michael Coelho  25-9 6:00
220: Blaine Pisano (C) d. Sean Killeen  12-7
285: Darius Marrow (C) p. Adam Markmann  1:45
106: Nicholas Rivera (C) p. Devin Slavin  3:00
113: Hugh Maclellan (MS) p. Robert Shea  1:06

2/6: Long Branch  56  -  Central  12
113: Chris Dean (LB) p. Robert Shea  0:30
120: Carlos Irizarry (LB) tf. John Needham  16-0 3:14
126: Isaac Shohet (LB) d. Mike Cambra  5-1
132: TJ Conlon (LB) md. Curtis Lively  10-1
138: Danny Rios (LB) by forfeit
145: Luke Arnold (LB) d. Mike Drake  7-3
152: Danny Mullen (LB) p. Anthony Clavijo  2:39
160: Corrado Spinosa (C) d. Mike Shohet  7-6
170: Michael Miserendino (C) p. Vincent Vaccaro 1:28
182: Mike Bichford (C) d. Pete Wersinger  5-2
195: Dan Santos-Silva(LB) p. Luis Torres  1:30
220: Joseph Jasio (LB) p. Blaine Pisano  3:32
285: John Tomlinson (LB) p. Darius Marrow  1:48
106: Stiviny Silva (LB) tf. Nicholas Rivera  15-0 3:28




2/3: Central  49  -  Pinelands  22
106: Nicholas Rivera (C) d. Samuel Cardillo  5-2
113: Riley Stephenson (P) md. Robert Shea  13-0
120: Jeff Emmets (C) p. Ronnie Pavia
126: Mike Cambra (C) p. Ryan Lutz
132: Curtis Lively (C) p. Sean O'Rourke
138: Brennan Richardson (P) p. Marcelo Cerqueda
145: Mike Drake (C) p. Nick Schano
152: Kyle Mattina (P) p. Anthony Clavijo
160: Corrado Spinosa (C) md. Kelley Lutz  14-4
170: Michael Miserendino (C) d. Andrew Albanese  9-8
182: Christopher Nielson (P) p. Luis Torres
195: Mike Bichford (C) p. Jacob Mena
220: Blaine Pisano (C) by forfeit
285: Darius Marrow (C) d. Michael Frezza  1-0



1/30: Matawan  33  -  Central  29
160: Kyle Steele (M) by forfeit
170: Derrick Wiley (M) d. Michael Miserendino  6-2
182: Mike Bichford (C) d. Alexander Pierce  3-1
195: Michael Cincis (M) p. Luis Torres  1:22
220: Blaine Pisano (C) p. Andrew Conzo  2:34
285: Alejandro Platero (M) p. Jeremy Paton  0:25
106: Nicholas Rivera (C) md. Michael Porcelli  13-5
113: Jaleel Gopaul (M) p. Robert Shea  1:29
120: Jeff Emmets (C) p. Jose Veliz  1:36
126: Mike Cambra (C) d. Ryan Cook  5-0
132: Curtis Lively (C) d. Daniel Grinberg  7-6
138: Anthony Ferrara (M) d. Marcelo Cerqueda  6-2
145: Mike Drake (C) md. E'Unique Gittens Russell  12-4
152: Salvatore Castelli (M) d. Anthony Clavijo  10-9

1/30: Holmdel  41  -  Central  30
152: Chris Ammirati (H) p. Anthony Clavijo  1:11
160: John O`Beirne (H) by forfeit
170: Michael Miserendino (C) by injury default over Alexander Lamberti
182: Garrett Hilsheimer (H) d. Mike Bichford  2-1
195: Seamus Wood (H) md. Luis Torres  10-0
220: Blaine Pisano (C) by forfeit.
285: Jeremy Paton (C) by forfeit
106: Nicholas Rivera (C) by forfeit
113: Abhay Sampat (H) tf Robert Shea  20-5 5:47
120: Dean Gallo (H) p. Jeff Emmets  4:29
126: Troy Gallo (H) by forfeit
132: Mike Cambra (C) d. George Petrou  6-2
138: Curtis Lively (C) d. Saleem Khan  3-0
145: Scott Dupont (H) tf Mike Drake  16-0 5:58



1/28 Central  46  -  Donovan Catholic  30
120: Jeff Emmets (C) by forfeit
126: Mike Cambra (C) md. Tommy Glawson  12-1
132: Curtis Lively (C) by forfeit
138: Cristiann Dailey (DC) by forfeit
145: Conor Panzarella (DC) d. Mike Drake  7-1
152: Anthony Clavijo (C) p. Shane Harrigfeld  0:30
160: Daniel Post (DC) by forfeit
170: Michael Miserendino (C) p. Tommy Smith  5:20
182: Charles Scheideler (DC) d. Mike Bichford  3-1
195: Salvatore DiSalvo (DC) p. Luis Torres  1:00
220: Blaine Pisano (C) by forfeit
285: Brandon Gonzalez (DC) p. Jeremy Paton  5:00
106: Nicholas Rivera (C) p. Fausto Garcia  0:20
113: Robert Shea (C) by forfeit




1/27: Central  36  -  Freehold Boro  33
126: Mike Cambra (C) d. Noah Weiss  6-2
132: Curtis Lively (C) p. Tony Dushku  3:31
138: Dominic Theodosatos (FB) p. Marcelo Cerqueda  1:40
145: William Theodosatos (FB) by forfeit
152: Mike Drake (C) d. Joseph Cavalere  5-2
160: Jerry Torres (FB) by forfeit
170: Michael Miserendino (C) d. Liam Tibbett  6-5
182: John Downey (FB) p. Luis Torres  0:25
195: Mike Bichford (C) d. Daniel Giovinazzo  14-10
220: Blaine Pisano (C) p. Reid Osolin  1:17
285: Javier Cuatlatl (FB) d. Jeremy Paton  4-3
106: Nicholas Rivera (C) by forfeit
113: Robert Shea (C) by forfeit
120: Sean Neely (FB) p. John Needham  1:08



1/20: Jackson Liberty  53  -  Central  15
145: Mike Drake (C) p. Gurpreet Singh  1:36
152: Marc Palmieri (JL) p. Anthony Clavijo  4:58
160: Jacob Alber (JL) by forfeit
170: Chavis Coleman (JL) d. Michael Miserendino  3-2
182: Tyler Kalmowitz (JL) p. Mike Bichford  1:35
195: Michael Coelho (C) p. Shain Coluccio  5:23
220: Nelson Hallenback (JL) p. Jon Ramirez  2:28
285: Darius Marrow (C) d. Jared DiZenzo  4-2
106: Josh Bollard (JL) md. Nicholas Rivera  10-0
113: Jair Hatch (JL) md. Robert Shea  9-0
120: Nick Pellegrino (JL) p. Jeff Emmets
126: Shaun Plaza (JL) d. Mike Cambra  6-4
132: Niles Jackson (JL) d. Curtis Lively  5-2
138: Eric Heitmann (JL) by forfeit



1/16: Hillsborough  40  -  Central  27
152: Kevin Faulkner (H) p. Anthony Clavijo  3:05
160: Corrado Spinosa (C) md. Michael Dooley  19-8
170: Michael Miserendino (C) p. Brian Musumeci  0:21
182: Anthony DelGuercio (H) p. Mike Bichford  4:25
195: Michael Coelho (C) d. Emilio Guerrero Nieto  2-0
220: Nicholas Pezza (H) d. Michael Hunt  4-2
285: Darius Marrow (C) p. Louis DiGirolamo  0:37
106: Nicholas Rivera (C) md. Kevin Quabeck  13-0
113: Joshua Villa (H) p. Robert Shea  1:58
120: Anthony Donnadio (H) d. Jeff Emmets  9-2
126: Austin Schimmel (H) p. Mike Cambra  0:30
132: Curtis Lively (C)md. Leyla Hirsch  15-5
138: Ryan Geoghegan (H) by forfeit
145: Tanner Johnson (H) md. Mike Drake  11-3

1/16: Allentown  44  -  Central  29
145: Mike Drake (C) over Jonathan Albino  0:47
152: Conner Marks (A) over Anthony Clavijo  1:27
160: Corrado Spinosa (C) over John Kuchar  1:15
170: Jordan Rugo (A) over Michael Miserendino  2:57
182: Liam McDermott (A) over Mike Bichford  3:26
195: Zach Turner (A) over Michael Coelho  19-4
220: Theodoros Vlahos (A) over Michael Hunt  4:47
285: Darius Marrow (C) over parker flanagan  0:19
106: Nicholas Rivera (C) over Kevin Marks  18-3
113: Connor Meyers (A) over Robert Shea  8-4
120: Jeff Emmets (C) over Sebastian Rizzo  6-5
126: Mike Cambra (C) over Anthony Heinz  2-0
132: Drew Romein (A) by injury def over Curtis Lively
138: Isaiah Saiz (A) by forfeit

1/16: Pt Boro  49  -  Central  18
138: Dylan Davies (PB) by forfeit
145: Matt Youmans (PB) p. Anthony Clavijo  1:01
152: Courtland Hackel (PB) md. Mike Drake  11-2
160: Corrado Spinosa (C) d. Brandon Defeo  5-3
170: Gene Fransceschini (PB) p. Michael Miserendino  4:49
182: Mike Bichford (C) d. Ryan Sansone  6-3
195: Billy Borowsky (PB) p. Luis Torres  1:31
220: Dominic Infante (PB) p. Michael Hunt  1:00
285: Darius Marrow (C) p. Anthony Bonavito  1:45
106: Ben Sabo (PB) p. Nicholas Rivera  2:41
113: Blake Dale (PB) p. Robert Shea  0:51
120: Jeff Emmets (C) d. Paul Franceschini  5-1
126: Spencer Robinson (PB) d. Mike Cambra  11-5
132: Curtis Lively (C) d. Ben Gilmore  7-0



1/13: Central  36  -  Manchester  34
120: Jeff Emmets (C) p. Tariq Williams  1:18
126: Christopher Rodriguez (M) d. Mike Cambra  16-2
132: Bradley Huston (M) p. Curtis Lively  4:54
138: Kyle Rembach (M) by forfeit
145: Christian Carney (M) md. Anthony Clavijo  9-0
152: Mike Drake (C) d. Matthew Migliaccio  4-1
160: Corrado Spinosa (C) d. Steven Rodriguez  9-4
170: Michael Miserendino (C) p. Quint Kearns  3:34
182: Mike Bichford (C) p. Joseph Pender  1:12
195: Phillip Pender (M) md. Michael Coelho  10-1
220: William Farparan (M) p. Michael Hunt  3:10
Hwt: Blaine Pisano (C) p. Michael Brennan  0:49
106: Nick Rivera (C) by forfeit
113: Jonathan Salvemini (M) md. Robert Shea  9-0



1/8: Jackson Memorial  50  -  Central  15
106: Nicholas Rivera (C) d Chris McDonald  2-1
113: Cartsen Digiantomasso (JM) p. Robert Shea  2:53
120: Jeff Emmets (C) over Tyler Mitrosky  5-2
126: Michael Spino (JM) tf. Mike Cambra  17-2
132: Matt McGowen (JM) tf. Curtis Lively  17-1 3:54   
138: Mike Drake (C) d. Ryan Bonringer  3-2
145: Mike Christie (JM) by forfeit
152: Tim Hamann (JM) p. Anthony Clavijo  1:27
160: Corrado Spinosa (C) d. Jay Epperly  3-2
170: Justin Martin-Culet p. Michael Miserendino  5:20
182: Tanner Kelly (JM) p. Mike Bichford  4:46
195: Adante Davis (JM) md Michael Coelho  11-3
220: Christopher Mondello (JM) p. Michael Hunt  1:27
Hwt: Darius Marrow (C) d. Austin Ostrander  5-4 UTB




1/6: Central  42  -  Barnegat  34
285: Darius Marrow (C) p. Joseph Lauer  1:18
106: Sean Foley (B) md. Nicholas Rivera  14-2
113: Ethan Fox (B) d. Robert Shea  2-0
120: Charles Peterson (B) p. John Needham  0:29
126: Mike Cambra (C) by forfeit
132: Curtis Lively (C) p. Jaleni Castagna 0:53
138: Charles Cotton (B) by forfeit
145: Mike Drake (C) p. Tristan Porcelli  0:24
152: Christian Cammarota (B) d. Anthony Clavijo  6-2
160: Corrado Spinosa (C) p. Matthew Davies  0:27
170: Austin Walker (B) p. Carlos Lopez  3:30
182: Mike Bichford (C) by forfeit
195: Michael Coelho (C) p. Zachary Jerden  1:03
220: Peter Jennings (B) p. Michael Hunt  1:57




1/2: Lacey  45  -  Central  24
120: Jeff Emmets (C) d. Anthony Datello  8-6
126: Luke Gauthier (L) p. Mike Cambra  5:41
132: Evan Cyphers (L) d. Curtis Lively  9-2
138: Sam Moynihan (L) d. Alex Saggau  12-11
145: Riley D'Ornellas (L) d. Mike Drake  7-3
152: Matthew Garrity (L) p. Anthony Clavijo  1:12
160: Dante Soto (L) by forfeit
170: Alex Lopez (C) by forfeit
182: Mike Bickford (C) p. Matt Sullivan  0:45
195: Troy Dittenhoffer (L) p. Michael Coelho  1:25
220: Michael Hunt (C) d. Eric Luna  9-2
285: Blaine Pisano (C) p. Jon Rioux  1:04
106: Hunter Gutierrez (L) p. Nicholas Rivera  1:01
113: Luke Moynihan (L) p. Robert Shea  5:41

1/2: Cherry Hill West  58  -  Central  12
113: Sean Tyler (CHW) p. Robert Shea  3:00
120: Jeff Emmets (C) by forfeit
126: Shane Tambussi (CHW) by forfeit
132: Xavier Barker (CHW) d. Curtis Lively  8-1
138: Joe Ioannucci (CHW) d. Alex Saggau  4-2
145: Pat Durand (CHW) d. Mike Drake  4-3
152: Mark Marrazzo (CHW) p. Anthony Clavijo  1:12
160: Connor Rogovich (CHW) by forfeit
170: Manny Morales (CHW) p. Carlos Lopez  0:20
182: Brandon Wasoski (CHW) md. Luis Torres  10-1
195: James Potts (CHW) p. Mike Bickford  2:22
220: Brandon Moore (CHW) p. Michael Hunt  1:06
285: Lorenzo Hernandez (CHW) d. Blaine Pisano  18-11
106: Nicholas Rivera (C) p. Joe Rodi  1:38

1/2: Middletown North  62  -  Central  9
106: Jonathan Provenzano (MN) tf. Nicholas Rivera  16-0
113: Sean Deering (MN) p. Robert Shea  :45
120: Logan Santos (MN) d. Jeff Emmets  7-5
126: Nate Puijols (MN) by forfeit
132: Curtis Lively (C) d. Mike Del Grosso  7-4
138: Stanley Wojdylak (MN) p. Alex Saggau 4:45
145: Mike Drake (C) d. Jacob Anderson  2-1
152: Nicholas Cofone (MN) p. Anthony Clavijo  0:37
160: Scott Svenson (MN) by forfeit
170: Tom Anderson (MN) p. Carlos Lopez  1:27
182: Brian Winz (MN) p. Mike Bickford  4:36
195: Anthony Vetrano (MN) p. Jon Ramirez 1:00
220: Brian Ruane (MN) p. Michael Hunt  5:39
285: Blaine Pisano (C) d. Ray Nelson   3-2 TB2



12/28: Central Finishes 8th at Hawk Classic

MEDAL WINNERS

3rd Place

182: Mike Bickford
Hwt: Blaine Pisano




12/21: Central  37  -  Lakewood  30
120: Jeff Emmets (C) md. Jack Aquino  11-3
126: Mike Cambra (C) d. Apolinar Grande  9-5
132: Francisco Sastre-Robledo (L) d. Curtis Lively  9-6
138: Jaquan Jaquez (L) p. Alex Saggau  3:07
145: Mike Drake (C) p. Cristian Ruiz  0:30
152: Kemar Chambers (L) p. Anthony Clavijo  5:26
160: Marco Quintero (L) d. Corrado Spinosa  3-1
170: Carlos Lopez (C) p. Dante Morris  1:45
182: Isaiah Francis (L) over Michael Coelho  10-7
195: Jose Ramos (L) p. Jon Ramirez  3:22
220: Marco Avila (L) d. Michael Hunt  3-2
285: Blaine Pisano (C) by forfeit
106: Nicholas Rivera (C) p. Elias Guzman  1:25
113: RJ Shea (C) p. Alex Martinez  1:39





12/19: Eagles Finish 13th at Neptune Classic

MEDAL WINNER

3rd Place

145: Mike Drake


2015-2016 Preview

Head Coach: Craig Salvatore (1st Season)
2015 Final Record: 10-12
5th Place District 24
4th Place B-South
9th Place Hawk Classic
12th Place Neptune Classic


Craig Salvatore, a former wrestler at Manasquan, and an assistant previously at TR North, Jackson Memorial, and most recently, South Plainfield, returns home to the Shore Conference where he takes over a very young Central Regional squad.

Just three senior starters return from last season's team, led by Darius Marrow, the returning D24 champ at heavyweight. Marrow, won 29 bouts in 2015 and was just a win away from earning a medal in the Region 6 Tournament. He should be in line for a monster season in 2016 and will be in the hunt for a trip to Boardwalk Hall in March. The only other starter returning in the upper half is another senior, Dino Spinosa. Spinosa is coming off a strong junior year in which he won 19 matches and was the runner-up in D24 at 160 pounds. Marrow and Spinosa will be looked upon to provide the veteran leadership for a group at 152, 170-220, that will feature all first year starters.

Central does have experience returning in the lower half of the lineup. Senior Mike Drake and junior Alex Saggau provide an upperclassmen presence, while Nick Rivera, Jeff Emmets, and Mike Cambra are all back after starting as freshmen.

After years in B-South, the Eagles are expected to move up into A-South in 2017, so the team will begin to rebuild itself with the big step up next year. They'll look to be competitive with this year's B-South slate, and also have the larger programs such as Jackson Memorial, Middletown North, Lacey, and TR North, and non-conference Group 5 schools like Hillsborough and Piscataway on the schedule in anticipation of the level jump next year. On the individual front, as previously mentioned, Marrow is a legit contender for a trip to AC, and Spinosa will be looking to make another run into the Regions. The hope here will be that a couple more guys can get through D24 as well.



Possible Lineup in 2016
Wgt
 Wrestler
2015 Rec
Notes
106
 (So) Nick Rivera
4-22

113
 (So) RJ Shea
0-2

120
 (So) Jeff Emmets
15-13

126
 (So) Mike Cambra
8-15

132
 (Fr) Curtis Lively


138
 (Jr) Alex Saggau
7-20

145
 (Sr) Mike Drake
10-16

152
 (So) Anthony Clavijo


160
 (Sr) Dino Spinosa
19-10
2nd D24
170
 (So) Carlos Lopez


182
 (Fr) Michael Cuelho


195
 (Jr) Jon Ramirez


195
 (Sr) Luis Torres


220
 (Sr) Blaine Pisano
0-2

220
 (So) Michael Hunt


Hwt
 (Sr) Darius Marrow
29-5
1st D24
                  
                                                       
                  
                                                                  


Graduated in 2015
Wgt
 Wrestler
2015
Post-Season
120
 Mike Laimann
13-15

160
 Tyler Schaal
6-22

182
 Jake Paton
17-8

195
 Jordan Hardy
16-7

            
                                    
                  
                                                                  
























































































Central Regional Eagles Wrestling