#10 Ocean County
6th Place District 24
3rd Place Shore Conference Class B-South
Shore Conference Tournament Qualifiers
9th Place Hawk Classic
6th Place Kearney Tournament
Team Wins Leader: (Sr) Garrett Lavaggi - 26
District 24 Medal Winners
2nd Place: (Sr) Garrett Lavaggi (140)
3rd Place: (So) Justin Izzo (125)
3rd Place: (Jr) Randy Faiges (130)
2008 Sechedule & Results
Date | Opponent |
Result |
12/15 |
@ Kearney Tournament |
6th Place |
12/19 |
@ Lakewood (Tri*) |
W 38-29 |
12/19 | Monsignor Donovan* | W 58-6 |
12/21 |
vs. Ocean Township |
L 15-43 |
12/22 | vs. Manalapan | W 30-29 |
12/28 |
@ Manchester Hawk Classic |
9th Place |
1/02 |
vs. Wall Twp. |
L 26-34 |
1/05 |
@ Pinelands |
L 18-44 |
1/05 |
@ Toms River East |
L 18-42 |
1/07 | @ Queen of Peace | L 29-33 |
1/09 | vs. Manchester | W 43-21 |
1/12 |
@ Barnegat (Tri*) |
W 55-12 |
1/12 | @ St. Peter's Prep* | W 36-24 |
1/19 |
@ Freehold Boro (Quad*) |
W 52-14 |
1/19 | @ Middletown South* | W 42-16 |
1/19 | @ East Brunswick* | L 25-32 |
1/23 |
vs. Jackson Liberty |
W 38-12 |
1/24 | vs. Pt. Pleasant Boro | L 23-41 |
1/26 |
vs. Middlesex (Tri*) |
W 60-15 |
1/26 | Long Branch* | L 6-51 |
1/28 |
@ Lacey |
W 37-23 |
1/30 |
SCT Prelims: Long Branch |
L 16-44 |
2/09 |
@ Colts Neck (Tri*) |
L 27-39 |
2/09 |
@ St. John Vianney* |
L 24-33 |
2/14 |
@ Middletown North |
L 21-46 |
2/16 | @ Hackettstown (Tri*) | L 18-41 |
2/16 | @ Hanover Park* | L 9-48 |
2/22 | DISTRICT 24 | 6th Place |
............................................ | |
2008 Individual Records
Wt. |
Wrestler |
Record |
103 |
(Fr) Chris Porter |
20-11 |
112 |
(So) Anthony Pepe |
3-24 |
119 |
(So) Ed Ruhnke |
16-16 |
119 | (Fr) Chris DeDeyn | 5-7 |
125 | (So) Justin Izzo | 12-15 |
130 |
(Jr) Randy Faiges |
23-9 |
135 | (Sr) Brian Davis | 13-16 |
140 |
(So) Phil Nguyen |
2-15 |
140 | Mike Hoffman | 1-1 |
145 | (Sr) Garrett Lavaggi | 26-10 |
145 |
(So) Al Foca |
1-8 |
145 |
(Jr) Joe Forsyth |
0-2 |
152 | (So) Zach Steve | 5-14 |
152 | Sean Dowling | 0-1 |
160 |
(So) Brandon Jaworski |
11-10 |
160 |
(Sr) Rich Zeiser |
17-10 |
171 | (Jr) Tyler Nascimento | 12-11 |
171 | Matt Weaver | 4-4 |
189 | (Sr) Kevin Stokes | 13-13 |
189 |
(Sr) Mike Daly |
1-2 |
189 | Lou Vadino | 1-5 |
215 |
(Sr) Shane Gille |
21-14 |
Hwt |
(So) Adam Skidmore |
17-9 |
Hwt | Jordan Smith | 0-3 |
|
................................. |
***** 2008 Recap *****
3/1: Lavaggi Falls Short at Regions
Garrett Lavaggi was defeated in the Quarterfinals of the Region 6 Tournament by eventual champion Karon Reid of Brick Memorial, and then dropped a decision to Middletown South's Charlie Croce who went on to place 3rd. Lavaggi finished the year with a 26-10 record and 2nd Place performances at the Kearny Tournament, Hawk Classic, and District 24 Tournament.
2/26: Lavaggi Advances to Region Quarterfinals
Garret
Lavaggi majored Andrew Lee of Ocean Township to move on to Friday's
Region 6 Quarterfinals. Teammates Justin Izzo and Randy Faiges were
eliminated on Tuesday night, with Izzo falling to Ocean's JP Palandrano
and Faiges dropping a decision to Chris Fraley of Colts Neck
Region Prelim Results
125: JP Palandrano (Ocean Township) md. Justin Izzo (Central) 10-0
130: Chris Fraley (Colts Neck) d. Randy Faiges (Central) 3-2
140: Garrett Lavaggi (Central) md. Andrew Lee (Ocean Township) 14-5
2/23: Central Finishes 6th at Districts
Garrett
Lavaggi finished in 2nd Place, while teammates Justin izzo and Randy
Faiges took 3rd, as the Eagles finished in 6th place at the District 24
Tournament. Lavaggi, Izzo, and Faiges will all compete in Tuesday
Night's Region 6 Preliminary at the Ritacco Center in Toms River.
Medal Winners
2nd Place
(Sr) Garrett Lavaggi (140)
3rd Place
(So) Justin Izzo (125)
(Jr) Randy Faiges (130)
2/16: Hanover Park 48 - Central 9
103: Porter (C) p. Florenz 1:11
112: Giordano (HP) p. Pepe 1:08
119: Toma (HP) d. Ruhnke 11-5
125: Savino (HP) tf. DeDeyn 17-2
130: Scala (HP) d. Nguyen 12-5
135: Pompie (HP) d. Davis 2-1
140: Hoffman (C) d. Melace 3-2
145: Tracey (HP) p. Foca 1:20
152: Gruebert (HP) p. Lavaggi 5:59
160: Lomino (HP) md. Jaworoski 11-0
171: Fralley (HP) d. Zieser 8-3
189: Pogorzelski (HO) d. Nascimento 8-6
215: Deluescovo (HP) d. Stokes 6-1
HWT: Meringer (HP) d. Gille 3-2
2/16: Hackettstown 41 - Central 18
HWT: Gille (C) d. Zubaydi 5-4
103: Nicotna (H) p. Porter :36
112: Kinney (H) p. Pepe 1:24
119: Kinney (H) d. Ruhnke 9-2
125: DeDeyn (C) d. Perrine 2-1
130: Etienne (H) d. Nguyen 7-0
135: Ulm (H) d. Izzo 11-3
140: Mitchell (H) tf. Davis 16-0
145: Lavaggi (C) p. Bohm 3:15
152: Vernon (H) p. Steve 1:31
160: Mitchell (H) tf. Jaworoski 1:31
171: Zieser (C) d. Kuseren 7-6
189: Nascimento (C) d. Scudden 9-5
215: Bourland (H) d. Stokes 5-1
2/14: Middletown North 46 - Central 21
112: Dulin (MN) p. Porter 2:52
119: Ruhnke (C) d. Turitzin 4-2
125: M Ruane (MN) d. DeDeyn 13-8
130: Nguyen (C) d. Harrington 5-3
135: Mercantante (MN) d. Davis 2-1
140: Starace (MN) p. Foca 2:29
145: Lavaggi (C) p. Salayi 0:26
152: Grobelny (MN) md. Steve 11-2
160: Jaworski (C) p. Morell 5:24
171: Persico (MN) p. Nascimento 3:43
189: Stokes (MN) d. Fish 3-1
215: Booth (MN) p. Gille 1:25
Hwt: J Ruane (MN) p. Smith 5:50
103: Baldwin (MN) p. Pepe 1:07
2/9: Colts Neck 39 - Central 27
112: Anthony Anzalone (CN) tf. Anthony Pepe 15-0 (4:30)
119: Ed Ruhnke (CR) p. Alex Brown 5:15
125: Chris DeDeyn (CR) p. Tom Runko 3:08
130: Chris Fraley (CN) p. Justin Izzo 1:43
135: Jimmy Somma (CN) tf. Phil Nguyen 18-3 (4:00)
140: Brian Davis (CR) p. Matt Papp 3:56
145: Ryan King (CN) tf. Al Foca 16-0 (4:00)
152: Joe Manney (CN) d. Zach Steve 4-3
160: Rich Zeiser (CR) d. George Corsi 5-3
171: Billy Somma (CN) d. Brandon Jaworski 3-0
189: Jarrod Burdge (CN) d. Kevin Stokes 2-1 (3OT)
215: Shane Gille (CR) p. John Schiermeyer 4:11
HWT: Mike Heyer (CN) d. Jordan Smith 3-0
103: Tyler Fraley (CN) forfeit
2/9: St. John Vianney 33 - Central 24
103: Johnny Novak (SJV) p. Anthony Pepe 0:35
112: Mike Murcia (SJV) by forfeit
119: Ed Ruhnke (C) d. Ryan Skinner 8-2
125: Jason Byer (SJV) p. Chris DeDeyn 5:06
130: Justin Izzo (C) d. Nick Proto 5-3
135: Jordan Gilpin (SJV) d. Phil Nguyen 4-1
140: Brian Davis (C) p. Kyle Blazic 3:10
145: Chris Falco (SJV) md. Al Foca 10-2
152: Zach Steve (C) d. Anthony Corona 5-0
160: Tom Kevlin (SJV) md. Rich Zieser 14-2
171: Mike Kevlin (SJV) d. Tyler Nascimento 8-1
189: Kevin Stokes (C) d. Tyler Murphy 10-4
215: Vadina (C) d. Chris Spagnola 4-3
HWT: Shane Gille (C) d. Glen Arrington 4-0
1/30: Long Branch 44 - Central 16
112: Jamie Quijano (LB) tf. Anthony Pepe 17-0
119: Scott Festejo (LB) md. Ed Ruhnke 11-1
125: Andrew Cornell (LB) p. Justin Izzo 3:35
130: Ray Stathum (LB) p. Randy Faiges 6:52 (OT)
135: Justin Clarke (LB) tf. Phil Nguyen 18-2
140: Garrett Lavaggi (C) md. Doug Cornell 11-4
145: Jon Robertson (LB) p. Al Foca 1:54
152: Nick Visicaro (LB) tf. Zach Steve 26-10
160: Ryan Kirsch LB) d. Bradon Jaworski 5-2
171: Tyler Nascimento (C) d. Ramon Morris 3-2
189: Billy George (LB) tf. Vadino 18-3
215: Shane Gille (C) d. Randy Rodriguez 3-2 (2OT)
Hwt: Adam Skidmore (C) d. Sean Florke 3-1
103: Chris Porter (C) md. Ging 12-1
1/28: Central 37 - Lacey 23
103: Casaletto (L) tf. Pepe 17-0
112: Van Erde (L) p. Porter 1:27
119: Ruhnke (C) p. E Bajada 3:35
125: Izzo (C) d. Craft 5-2
130: Faiges (C) tf. Trout 15-0
135: Davis (C) p. Kurdo 2:35
140: Lavaggi (C) d. G Bajada 8-1
145: Conrad (L) d. Steve 6-5
152: Zeiser (C) d. Moore 13-6
160: Giglio (L) d. Jaworski 5-4
171: Rupp (L) p. Nascimento 1:45
189: Stokes (C) d. Rickmers 7-5 (OT)
215: Gille (C) d. Pandorf 4-3
Hwt: Skidmore (C) by forfeit
* Lacey deducted 1 point following 125 pound bout
1/26: Central 60 - Middlesex 15
189: Stokes (C) p. Lella 2:14
215: Gille (C) p. Delnegro 2:43
Hwt.:
Skidmore (C) p. Bollin 0:38
103: Zaccardi (M) by forfeit
112: Pepe (C) by forfeit
119: Ruhnke (C) p. Morelli 2:39
125: Izzo (C) p. Perez 3:33
130:
Faiges (C) p. Gattuso 1:55
135: Davis (C) p. Falcon 3:05
140: Nguyen (C) p.
Kulpak 5:21
145: Ellery (M) d. Lavaggi 9-5
152: Dessino (M) p. Steve 0:49
160:
Jaworowski (C) p. Kovacs 2:51
171: Double forfeit
1/26: Long Branch 51 - Central 6
215: Shane Gille (C) d. Pat Vaccaro 3-1
HWT: Ameer Washington (LB) d. Adam Skidmore 5-1
103: Chris Porter (C) d. Matt Eggie 8-5
112: Jamie Quijano (LB) p. Anthony Pepe 1:08
119: Scott Festejo (LB) p. Chris DeDeyn 5:24
125: Andrew Cornell (LB) md. Justin Izzo 10-2
130: Ray Stathum (LB) p. Randy Faiges 6-3
135: Justin Clarke (LB) md. Brian Davis 13-0
140: Doug Cornell (LB) md. Phil Nguyen 22-9
145: Jon Robertson (LB) d. Garrett Lavaggi 7-3
152: Andrew Balina (LB) md. Zach Steve 10-0
160: Nick Visicaro (LB) md. Brandon Jaworski 19-8
171: Shawn Brown (LB) p. Matt Weaver 4:42
189: Billy George (LB) md. Kevin Stokes 9-0
1/24: Pt. Boro 41 - Central 23
125: Justin Izzo (C) p. Doug Rosell 3:54
130: Anthony Tarintin (PB) tf. Phil Nguyen 19-2
135: Jordan Beverly (PB) d. Randy Faiges 11-5
140: Matt Nobbs (PB) d. Brian Davis 7-1
145: Garrett Lavaggi (C) tf. Brian Munsie 18-2
152: Joe Bontempo (PB) tf. Zach Steve 17-2
160: Rich Zeiser (C) p. Shane Byron 5:42
171: Sean Casey (PB) p. Matt Weaver 3:28
189: Skylar Engelken (PB) md. Kevin Stokes 13-5
215: Shane Gille (C) d. Dan Larsen 3-1
HWT: Jeff Keffer (PB) d. Adam Skidmore 4-2
103: Sean Brand (PB) p. Christian Porter 1:04
112: Patrick Hunt (PB) p. Anthony Pepe 1:26
119: Ed Ruhnke (C) d. Matt Harter 9-6
1/23: Central 38 - Jackson Liberty 12
112: Rob Gravina (JL) d. Pepe 6-1
119: Chris Zak (JL) d. Ruhnke 5-0
125: Chris DeDeyn (C) d. Andrew Mannikus 10-6
130: Ryan Cucchiara (JL) d. Izzo 2-1
135: Randy Faiges (C) p. Ryan Laverty 5:28
140: Brian Davis (C) d. Rob Shueler 10-3
145: Garrett Lavaggi (C) by forfeit
152: Zach Steve (C) d. Rob Hennings 12-6
160: Brandon Jaworoski (C) d. Cory Dixon 10-4
171: Matt Weaver (C) d. Kennan Sayers 4-2
189: Jason Nowakoski (JL) d. Vadino 8-1
215: Shane Gille (C) d. Jon Martinez 7-1
HWT: Adam Skidmore (C) md. Brendan Kahle 13-1
103: Chris Porter (C) md. Nick Schueler 8-0
1/19: Central 43 - Middletown South 16
119: Manny Blasco (MS) d. Ed Euhnke 9-2
125: Justin Izzo (C) d. Anthony Simone 9-3
130: Randy Faiges (C) d. Brian Kerr 7-1
135: Alex Schulmann (MS) d. Brian Davis 11-10 (OT)
140: Charlie Croce (MS) p. Phil Nguyen 1:03
145: Zach Steve (C) d. Derek Murphy 2-1
152: Garrett Lavaggi (C) d. Josh McManigal 10-9
160: Rich Zeiser (C) tf. Matt Weatherhill 15-0
171: Matt Weaver (C) md. Kevin Flynn 9-0
189: Kevin Sokes (C) p. Eric Poandl 1:01
215: Shane Gille (C) d. Tim Tomaino 3-2
Hwt: Adam Skidmore (C) p. Liam O'Reilly 1:12
103: Chris Porter (C) by forfeit
112: Matt Felinie (MS) md. Anthony Pepe 17-5
1/19: Central 52 - Freehold Boro 14
112: Anthony Pepe (C) p. Ryan Wold 2:33
119: Ed Ruhnke (C) p. Julio Madera 3:49
125: Justin Izzo (C) d. Kevin Nulty 14-7
130: Randy Faiges (C) md. Brian Denbeigh 13-3
135: Brian Davis (C) p. Rob Hoyt 5:55
140: Tom Post (FB) tf. Phil Nguyen 17-1
145: Garret Lavaggi (C) p. Ryan Brass 2:28
152: Zach Steve (C) d. Matt Monterio 7-4
160: Rich Zeiser (C) md. Weiner 12-2
171: Matt Weaver (C) d. Joe Gold 3-2 (3OT)
189: Jared Mostowski (FB) p. Conrad Daly 3:41
215: Josh Davis (FB) d. Shane Gille 3-1 (OT)
Hwt: Adam Skidmore (C) p. David James 0:34
103: Chris Porter (C) tf. Stephen Bravo 16-1
1/19: East Brunswick 32 - Central 25
103: Chris Porter (C) md. Fady Yousseff 11-2
112: Matt Paribello (EB) md. Anthony Pepe 23-10
119: Ed Rhunke (C) d. Brandt Shine 7-3
125: Nick Paribello (EB) tf. Chris DeDeyn
130: Matt Ackermann (EB) p. Justin Izzo 2:54
135: Randy Faiges (C) md. Kenny Charleston 10-2
140: Bryan Davis (C) md. Andrew Shitone 16-3
145: Josh Levinsky (EB) d. Zach Steve 6-1
152: Garret Lavaggi (C) md. Brett Kamin 16-4
160: Jordan Braun (EB) md. Rick Zieser 13-4
171: Rimoun Hanna (EB) d. Matt Weaver 9-5
189: Jimmy Ryder (EB) md. Kevin Stokes 11-0
215: Pat Brehm (EB) d. Shane Gille 3-2
HWT: Adam Skidmore (C) p. Alex Cartelli :06
1/12: Central 55 - Barnegat 12
103: Porter (C) md. Fogarty 10-2
112: Mitchell (B) d. Pepe 8-1
119: Ruhnke (C) p. Cromwell 3:12
125: DeDeyn (C) d. Somers 4-0
130: Faiges (C) by forfeit
135: Nguyen (C) p. Cammarota 3:19
140: Riccitelli (B) d. Davis 5-4
145: Lavaggi (C) p. Herring 1:30
152: Zeiser (C) by forfeit
160: Jaworski (C) d. Begley 9-4
171: Nascimento (C) d. Tuker 4-0
189: Leonardis (B) p. Vadino 3:31
215: Gille (C) p. Pitt 3:23
Hwt: Skidmore (C) p. Frigon 1:13
1/12: Central 36 - St. Peter's Prep 24
Hwt: Skidmore (C) p. Marade 3:32
103: Pepe (C) by forfeit
112: Dowd (SP) p. Porter 0:56
119: Ruhnke (C) d. Buckman 8-5
125: Izzo (C) d. Laurie 5-1
130: Fiages (C) p. Handy 2:37
135: Williams (SP) d. Davis 3-2
140: Donalski (SP) d. Lavaggi 3-2
145: Daly (SP) p. Steve 4:38
152: Ruiz (SP) d. Zeiser 10-5
160: Jaworski (C) d. Grant 3-1
171: Nascimento (C) d. Soares 6-1
189: Stokes (C) p. Groseh 1:35
215: Innis (SP) d. Gille 6-3
1/9: Central 43 - Manchester 21
103: Chris Porter (C) p. Craig Woods 3:39
112: Mike Schmidt (M) p. Anthony Pepe 3:18
119: Ed Ruhnke (C) by forfeit
125: Justin Izzo (C) d. Ethan Knapp 5-3
130: Randy Faiges (C) md. Tre Griffen 16-3
135: Stephen Duckers (M) d. Phil Nguyen 9-2
140: Chris Boyle (M) d. Brian Davis 6-2
145: Garrett Lavaggi (C) tf. Bobby Seiden 19-4
152: Rich Zeiser (C) p. Sam Tuma 5:20
160: Julian Meaney (M) d. Brandon Jaworski 11-4
171: Tyler Nascimento (C) md. Andrew Stoddard 11-2
189: Kevin Stokes (C) d. Jackson 7-3
215: Shane Gille (C) p. John Weimmer 2:52
Hwt: Jimmy Lawson (M) p. Adam Skidmore 1:18
1/7: Queen of Peace 33 - Central 29
119: Cagnina (QP) p. DeDeyn 2:53
125: Martinez (QP) d. Ruhnke 7-3
130: Fusco (QP) p. Izzo 3:10
135: Ruiz (OP) d. Faiges 7-5
140: Canicci (QP) d. Davis 5-0
145: Lavaggi (C) d. D. Maurillo 1-0
152: V. Maurillo (QP) p. Steve 0:52
160: Zieser (C) p. Whitman 1:34
171: Nascimento (C) md. Urgola 11-3
189: Stokes (C) md. Guinand 13-4
215: Gille (C) d. Morrison 7-1
HWT: Skidmore (C) p. Ugolina 1:08
103: Perrotti (QP) p. Pepe 0:28
112: Porter (C) d. DeMarco 10-3
1/5: Pinelands 44 - Central 18
215: Sean Johnson (P) p. Ryan Vadino 1:33
HWT: Alex Green (P) d. Shane Gille 4-2
103: Christian Lippai (P) md. Christian Porter 13-2
112: Christian Chasmer (P) p. Anthony Pepe 5:19
119: Matt Benn (P) p. Ed Rhunke 4:54
125: Matt Thorn (P) md. Justin Izzo 9-0
130: Randy Faiges (C) p. Brett Simek 5:47
135: Brandon Litner (P) d. Brian Davis 3-0
140: Garrett Lavaggi (C) p. Ryan Byrnes 4:21
145: Rob Semprevivo (P) p. Zach Steve 2:28
152: Brandon Bezak (P) d. Sean Dowling 13-9
160: Brandon Jawrowski (C) d. Zach Yaede 3-2
171: Rick Zieser (C) d. Jon Yaede 11-6
189: Kyle Kleinow (P) d. Kevin Stokes 12-5
1/5: TR East 42 - Central 18
1/2: Wall 34 - Central 26
171: Andrew Marr (W) d. Tyler Nascimento 3-0
189: Wes Hebrew (W) d. Vadino 11-10
215: Dave Janssen (W) d. Shane Gille 4-3
Hwt: Adam Skidmore (C) p. Leo Roman 0:42
103: Chris Porter (C) by forfeit
112: Nick DeLisa (W) p. Pepe 2:32
119: Jeff Seidel (W) p. Ed Ruhnke 3:42
125: Frank Labrusciano (W) p. Justin Izzo 2:31
130: Mike Tancredi (W) md. Nguyen 12-1
135: Randy Faiges (C) d. Mike Dushnick 4-1
140: Brian Davis (C) md. Ryan Sprengle 13-5
145: Garrett Lavaggi (C) md. Neil Doherty 13-3
152: Steve (C) d. James Savage 14-11
160: Brad Woszczak (W) d. Rich Zeiser 3-2 (OT)
12/28: Central Finishes 9th @ Hawk Classic
Medal Winners
2nd Place
Randy Faiges (130)
Garrett Lavaggi (145)
12/22: Central 30 - Manalapan 29
103: Chris Porter (C) md. Reggie Hodge-Grant 12-4
112: Vin Signorello (M) p. Pepe 0:31
119: Mike Cioffi (M) md. Chris DeDeyn 12-3
125: Kevin McGilvray (M) md. Ed Ruhnke 13-1
130: Randy Faiges (C) d. Joe Russo 4-0
135: Ryan McGilvray (M) tf. Nguyen 16-0
140: Ryan Fletcher (M) md. Brian Davis 9-1
145: Garrett Lavaggi (C) p. Andrew Frazzini 0:52
152: Joe Mammalello (M) d. Joe Forsyth 6-0
160: Rich Zeiser (C) md. Luke Harary 17-5
171: Brian Belloff (M) d. Tyler Nascimento 7-5
189: Kevin Stokes (C) d. Vincent Tortorella 3-2
215: Shane Gille (C) d. Joe LaCugna 2-1
Hwt: Adam Skidmore (C) p. Dan Cushley
(CENTRAL WINS ON MOST PINS TIEBREAKER)
12/21: Ocean Township 43 - Central 15
140: Brian Davis (C) d. Anthony Parrino 6-4
145: Andrew Lee (OT) d. Joe Forsyth 9-6
152: Andrew Van Dyk (OT) p. Garrett Lavaggi 5:05
160: Nick Menditto (OT) tf. Brandon Jaworski 17-0
171: Tyler Nascimento (CR) d. Mike Recchia 8-7 (OT)
189: Scott Welson (OT) d. Kevin Stokes 4-1
215: Rick Lyster (OT) d. Shane Gille 2-1
Hwt: Adam Skidmore (C) p. Pete Logothetis 1:45
103: Chris Porter (C) d. John Sagona 8-6
112: Matt Dalton (OT) tf. Pepe 17-0
119: Mike Berardesco (OT) tf. Ed Ruhnke 15-0
125: PJ Parrino (OT) md. Justin Izzo 13-2
130: JP Palandrano (OT) d. Randy Faiges 4-2
135: Zac Coulas (OT) p. Nguyen 3:38
12/19: Central 58 - Monsignor Donovan 6
112: Dean Thompson-Sevcik (MD) d. Pepe 11-9
119: Ed Ruhnke (C) p. Max Lopez 3:14
125: Justin Izzo (C) p. Anthony Abbatemarco 3:32
130: Randy Faiges (C) d. Joe Bartolini 9-2
135: Brian Davis (C) md. Tim Nichols 12-4
140: Derrek Thompson-Sevcik (MD) d. Nguyen 13-7
145: Foca (C) p. Cappetta 4:53
152: Garrett Lavaggi (C) tf. Kevin Caffrey 18-2
160: Brandon Jaworski (C) p. Brian Heaney 1:07
171: Rich Zeiser (C) d. Kurt Koehler 10-6
189: Kein Stokes (C) d. Gerard Sheehan 8-3
215: Shane Gille (C) p. Colin Testa 0:57
Hwt: Adam Skidmore (C) p. John Vanore 0:28
103: Chris Porter (C) md. Anthony D'Anton
12/19: Central 38 - Lakewood 29
119: DeDyn (C) d. Mercado 5-0
125: Izzo (C) md. Garcia 8-0
135: Faiges (C) tf. Ramos 17-2
140: Davis (C) p. Downy 1:37
145: Lavaggi (C) md. Rafferty 8-0
152: Clarkin (L) p. Soca 2:53
160: Giles (L) d. Jaworski 16-14
171: Nascimento (C) d. Dupree 2-1 (3OT)
189: Sanchez (L) md. Stokes 12-3
215: Gille (C) p. Jusino 5:06
Hwt: Brown (L) p. Skidmore 1:06
103: Gadson (L) p. Porter 1:43
112: Carvente (L) md. Pepe 11-1
12/15: Central Finishes 6th at Kearney Tournament
Seniors Garrett Lavaggi (152) and Shane Gille (215) finished in 2nd Place, while Central also received 3rd Place performances from Randy Faiges at 130, Brandon Jaworski at 160, and freshman Chris Porter at 103, to give the Eagles a 6th Place finish out of 18 teams at the Kearny Tournament.
Kearny Tournament Medal Winners
2nd Place
Garret Lavaggi (152)
Shane Gille (215)
3rd Place
Chris Porter (103)
Randy Faiges (130)
Brandon Jaworski (160)