2015 Final Record: 10-12
5th Place District 24
4th Place B-South
9th Place Hawk Classic
12th Place Neptune Classic
TheShoreConference.com Wrestler Of The Year
(Jr) Darius Marrow - Hwt
29-5 / District 24 Champion
5th Place District 24
4th Place B-South
9th Place Hawk Classic
12th Place Neptune Classic
TheShoreConference.com Wrestler Of The Year
(Jr) Darius Marrow - Hwt
29-5 / District 24 Champion
Wt. |
Wrestler |
Record |
106 | (Fr) Nick Rivera | 4-22 |
106 | (Fr) Robert Shea | 0-2 |
113 | (Fr) Jeff Emmets | 15-13 |
120 | (Sr) Mike Laimann | 13-15 |
120 | (Fr) Mike Cambra | 8-15 |
126 | (Fr) Christopher Gross | 1-1 |
132 | (Jr) Mike Drake | 10-16 |
138 | (So) Alex Saggau | 7-20 |
145 |
(Jr) Chance Kasperski |
1-2 |
145 | (Fr) Lino DelGiudice | 1-20 |
145 | (Fr) Anthony Caluito | 0-1 |
152 | (Jr) Dino Spinosa | 19-10 / 2nd D24 |
160 | (Sr) Tyler Schaal | 6-22 |
160 | (So) Sevon Lynn | 1-1 |
170 | (So) Mike Bickford | 17-9 |
170 | (Jr) Mike Miserendino | 4-5 |
182 | (Sr) Jake Paton | 17-8 |
195 | (Sr) Jordan Hardy | 16-7 |
195 | (So) Waylon Speer | 0-2 |
220 | (So) Dennis Corbin | 16-10 / 3rd D24 |
220 | (Jr) Blaine Pisano | 0-2 |
Hwt | (Jr) Darius Marrow | 29-5 / 1st D24 |
|
|
|
Date | Opponent |
Result |
12/20 |
@ Neptune Classic |
12th Place |
12/28 |
@ Hawk Classic |
9th Place |
1/6 |
vs Pinelands |
W 36-33 |
1/7 |
vs Barnegat |
W 47-12 |
1/10 |
@ Lacey |
L 33-39 |
Brick Twp |
L 12-65 |
|
Manalapan |
L 15-50 |
|
1/12 |
@ Lakewood |
W 39-24 |
1/14 |
vs Manchester |
L 24-38 |
1/17 |
@ Pt Boro |
L 27-41 |
1/23 |
vs Jackson Liberty |
L 21-48 |
1/24 |
vs Donovan Catholic |
W 51-25 |
Pt Beach |
L 33-37 |
|
1/31 |
vs Manasquan |
W 70-10 |
Matawan |
W 43-30 |
|
Holmdel |
W 43-33 |
|
2/4 |
@ Long Branch |
L 24-46 |
2/7 |
@ TR East |
W 51-21 |
St John Vianney |
L 30-39 |
|
Middletown South |
W 38-31 |
|
2/11 |
vs TR North |
L 23-43 |
2/14 |
vs TR South |
L 10-66 |
Freehold Twp |
W 33-31 |
|
Raritan |
L 23-42 |
|
2/21 |
District 24 |
5th Place |
|
|
|
2/28: Season Ends For Central at Regions
REGION 6 AGATES
160: (Jr) Corrado Spinosa (R6 2v3)
PRELIM: #10 Jarret DiGiantomasso (Jackson Memorial) p. #7 Corrado Spinosa (Central) 5:13
220: (So) Dennis Corbin (R6 2v3)
PRELIM: #3 Will Oxley (CBA) d. #14 Dennis Corbin (Central) 9-2
Hwt: (Jr) Darius Marrow (R6 WB2)
QF:#5 Malcolm Daniels (Raritan) d. #4 Darius Marrow (Central) 8-4
WB1: #4 Darius Marrow (Central) d. #9 Rafael Natal (Manchester) 2-1 TB
WB2: #6 Micah Clark (St John Vianney) p. #4 Darius Marrow (Central) 4:46
2/21: Marrow Wins Title; Central Finishes 5th at Districts
DISTRICT 24 MEDAL WINNERS
1st Place
Hwt: Darius Marrow
2nd Place
160: Corrado Spinosa
3rd Place
220: Dennis Corbin
2/14: TR South 66 - Central 10
160: Corrado Spinosa (C) md. Vinnie Merlo 17-4
170: Antrez Clagon (TRS) p. Mike Bickford 5:11
182: Joe Salvato (TRS) p. Mike Miserendino 0:19
195: Quentin DeCarlo (TRS) p. Waylon Speer 0:37
220: Michael Rutter (TRS) d. Denis Corbin 2-1
285: Darius Marrow (C) by forfeit
106: Joseph Venere-Coyle (TRS) p. Nicholas Rivera 5:24
113: Nicholas Gallicchio (TRS) p. Jeff Emmets 1:20
120: Owen McClave (TRS) p. Mike Laimann
126: Cole Corrigan (TRS) p. Mike Cambra 0:23
132: Zack Martin (TRS) p. Alex Saggau 1:22
138: Conor Panzarella (TRS) p. Michael Drake 1:20
145: James Olivera (TRS) d. Lino DelGiudice 7-1
152: Francesco LoScrudato (TRS) p. Tyler Schaal 2:21
2/14: Raritan 42 - Central 23
152: Issac Richardson (R) md. Tyler Schaal 18-7
160: Nicholas Bohal (R) d. Corrado Spinosa 6-1
170: Mike Miserendino (C) d. Brandon Jusinski 12-8
182: Mike Bickford (C) d. Adam Bryant 5-2
195: Jake Paton (C) tf. Michael Gillen 16-1 5:48
220: Denis Corbin (C) d. Aaron Daniels 5-0
285: Malcolm Daniels (R) p. Darius Marrow 0:58
106: Christian Sookdeo (R) p. Nicholas Rivera 1:14
113: Jeff Emmets (C) by rule over Aaron Erven
120: Russell Benson (R) p. Mike Laimann 0:49
126: James VanFechtmann (R) p. Mike Cambra 1:48
132: Michael Drake (C) by forfeit
138: Dylan Seidenberg (R) tf. Alex Saggau 22-7 5:14
145: Michael Chadwick (R) p. Lino DelGiudice 1:05
2/14: Central 33 - Freehold Twp 31
138: Alex Saggau (C) d. Joshua Nastarowicz 9-2
145: Larson Johnson (FT) p. Lino DelGiudice 2:23
152: Tyler Schaal (C) d. Brian Englsih 4-1
160: Corrado Spinosa (C) p. Mike Crawford 3:21
170: Mike Bickford (C) p. Rob Marinello 5:36
182: Jake Paton (C) d. Roman Valentin 1-0
195: Jake Elias (FT) p. Waylon Speer 1:07
220: Denis Corbin (C) p. Taylor Larkin 3:42
285: Darius Marrow (C) p. James Purcell 1:23
106: Kyle Cleary (FT) md. Nicholas Rivera 12-2
113: Vin Fontana (FT) d. Jeff Emmets 2-1
120: Mike Plaska (FT) tf. Mike Cambra 15-0 5:34
126: Kyle Hillermeier (FT) md. Mike Laimann 14-4
132: Nick Mangini (FT) d. Michael Drake 6-1
2/14: Raritan 42 - Central 23
152: Issac Richardson (R) md. Tyler Schaal 18-7
160: Nicholas Bohal (R) d. Corrado Spinosa 6-1
170: Mike Miserendino (C) d. Brandon Jusinski 12-8
182: Mike Bickford (C) d. Adam Bryant 5-2
195: Jake Paton (C) tf. Michael Gillen 16-1 5:48
220: Denis Corbin (C) d. Aaron Daniels 5-0
285: Malcolm Daniels (R) p. Darius Marrow 0:58
106: Christian Sookdeo (R) p. Nicholas Rivera 1:14
113: Jeff Emmets (C) by rule over Aaron Erven
120: Russell Benson (R) p. Mike Laimann 0:49
126: James VanFechtmann (R) p. Mike Cambra 1:48
132: Michael Drake (C) by forfeit
138: Dylan Seidenberg (R) tf. Alex Saggau 22-7 5:14
145: Michael Chadwick (R) p. Lino DelGiudice 1:05
2/11: TR North 43 - Central 23
152: Ryan O'Donnell (TRN) p. Tyler Schaal 2:35
160: Corrado Spinosa (C) tf. Anthony Conception 22-6 6:00
170: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) p. Mike Bickford 1:14
182: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) d. Jake Paton 5-3
195: Alex Scherer (TRN) d. Jordan Hardy 4-1
220: Denis Corbin (C) p. Brock Burkle 1:38
285: Darius Marrow (C) d. Andres Espinosa 1-0
106: Nicholas Rivera (C) by forfeit
113: Jeff Emmets (C) d. Jacob Matus 1-0
120: Ricardo Diaz (TRN) p. Mike Cambra 0:46
126: Michael Johns (TRN) d. Mike Laimann 3-1
132: Patrick O'Donnell (TRN) p. Michael Drake 1:21
138: Vinny Fichera (TRN) md. Alex Saggau 12-4
145: Calvin Donaldson (TRN) p. Anthony Caluito 0:49
2/7: Central 38 - Middletown South 31
170: Mike Bickford (C) p. Jack Hardzewicz 5:46
182: Jake Paton (C) d. Robert Hulse 4-0
195: Jordan Hardy (C) d. Sean Killeen 3-0
220: Denis Corbin (C) tf. Adam Markmann 3:50 15-0
HWT: Darius Marrow (C) by forfeit
106: Hugh Maclellan (MS) p. Nicholas Rivera 1:07
113: Jeff Emmets (C) p. Danny Ward 2:46
120: Mike Laimann (C) p. Mark Walker 1:13
126: Mike Cambra (C) d. Will McCauley 7-3
132: Christian DeSanctis (MS) d. Michael Drake 10-4
138: Justin Weimer (MS) md. Alex Saggau 13-2
145: Nicholas Koehler (MS) p. Lino DelGiudice 2:29
152: Louis Avena (MS) p. Tyler Schaal 2:36
160: Matthew Best (MS) p. Corrado Spinosa 2:36
2/7: St John Vianney 39 - Central 30
160: Kevin Grady (SJV) p. Corrado Spinosa 3:29
170: Mike Bickford (C) p. Steven Giannios 5:44
182: Jake Paton (C) p. Seamus Coyle 3:40
195: Calvin Beaty (SJV) d. Jordan Hardy 5-4
220: Denis Corbin (C) p. Jacob White 1:56
285: Darius Marrow (C) p. Micah Clark 0:13
106: John Whelan (SJV) p. Nicholas Rivera 1:36
113: Luke Ecklof (SJV) md. Jeff Emmets 12-1
120: Mike Cambra (C) d. Joseph Vasile 3-2
126: Mike Laimann (C) d. Dan Keough 6-2
132: Paul Piccione (SJV) md. Michael Drake 12-0
138: Nicholas Caracappa (SJV) md. Alex Saggau 11-3
145: John Duffy (SJV) p. Lino DelGiudice 3:11
152: Aidan Cole (SJV) p. Tyler Schaal 3:21
2/7: Central 51 - TR East 21
152: AJ Meyers (TRE) p. Tyler Schaal 2:13
160: Corrado Spinosa (C) by forfeit
170: Mike Bickford (C) p. John Hrabar 1:48
182: Jake Paton (C) p. Justin Hertler 4:48
195: Jordan Hardy (C) p. Jake Dallago 2:39
220: Denis Corbin (C) d. Rahmel Dyer 4-0
285: Darius Marrow (C) p. Edgar Serrano 1:34
106: Nicholas Rivera (C) p. Jake Shuster 3:46
113: Jeff Emmets (C) p. Nicholas Wieliehoski 0:50
120: Yoseph Borai (TRE) p. Mike Cambra 1:51
126: Mike Laimann (C) d. Marco Morales 5-4
132: Tyler Machnik (TRE) d. Alex Saggau 10-3
138: Michael Drake (C) d. Dante Rotella 9-2
145: Jonathan Socks (TRE) p. Lino DelGiudice 2:58
2/4: Long Branch 46 - Central 24
113: Jason Hernandez (LB) p. Jeff Emmets 4:51
120: TJ Conlon (LB) tf. Mike Cambra 20-5 3:40
126: Michael Jones (LB) p. Mike Laimann 1:59
132: Andy Hernandez (LB) p. Michael Drake 5:48
138: Jiovani Gomez (LB) tf. Alex Saggau 17-2
145: Thomas Flannigan (LB) p. Lino DelGiudice 1:47
152: Danny Mullan (LB) over Tyler Schaal 3:05
160: Corrado Spinosa (C) over Vincent Vaccaro 2:23
170: Mike Bickford (C) d. Lamont Reid 9-4
182: Jake Paton (C) d. Pete Wersinger 7-3
195: Jordan Hardy (C) d. Hunter Marhan 4-3
220: Denis Corbin (C) d. Christian Berrocal 11-4
285: Darius Marrow (C) p. John Tomlinson 1:41
106: Justin Farnsworth (LB) p. Nicholas Rivera 1:25
1/31: Central 43 - Holmdel 33
138: Scott Dupont (H) tf. Michael Drake 15-0
145: Chris Ammirati (H) p. Lino DelGiudice 2:52
152: Tyler Schaal (C) d. John O`Beirne 13-6
160: Corrado Spinosa (C) p. Saif Hussein 2:25
170: Mike Bickford (C) p. Garrett Hilsheimer 4:39
182: Jake Paton (C) p. Salah Merhi 1:00
195: Jordan Hardy (C) md. Seamus Wood 13-2
220: Frank Condito (H) p. Denis Corbin 4:12
285: Darius Marrow (C) by forfeit
106: Abhay Sampat (H) p. Nicholas Rivera 0:51
113: Jeff Emmets (C) by forfeit
120: Patrick Ammirati (H) p. Mike Cambra 1:22
126: Troy Gallo (H) md. Mike Laimann 10-0
132: Alex Saggau (C) p. Zack Wolf 2:43
1/31: Central 43 - Matawan 30
132: Alex Saggau (C) p. Matthew Rohrman 4:51
138: Michael Drake (C) md. Salvatore Castelli 11-0
145: William Rodriguez (M) p. Lino DelGiudice 3:22
152: Derrick Wiley (M) p. Tyler Schaal 2:59
160: Corrado Spinosa (C) p. Steven Gray 0:24
170: James Pierce (M) p. Mike Bickford 3:37
182: Alexander Pierce (M) p. Mike Miserendino 0:38
195: Jake Paton (C) p. Marc Panizzi 1:08
220: Denis Corbin (C) p. Daniel Corredor 2:39
285: Darius Marrow (C) by forfeit
106: Vito Koempel (M) p. Nicholas Rivera 1:02
113: Jeff Emmets (C) d. Jaleel Gopaul 4-0
120: Mike Cambra (C) d. Daniel Grinberg 9-2
126: Mike Laimann (C) d. Jeremy Orriss 5-2
1/31: Central 70 - Manasquan 10
126: Mike Cambra (C) by forfeit
132: Alex Saggau (C) md. Francis Faasen 12-4
138: Benjamin Meseroll (M) md. Michael Drake 14-1
145: Joseph Ostberg (M) p. Lino DelGiudice 3:09
152: Tyler Schaal (C) p. Kevin Pompilio 1:09
160: Corrado Spinosa (C) p. Phillip Vorbach 1:41
170: Mike Miserendino (C) p. Thomas Pollock 5:49
182: Mike Bickford (C) p. Jordy Martinez 1:23
195: Jake Paton (C) p. Charles Barreda 0:12
220: Denis Corbin (C) by forfeit
285: Darius Marrow (C) p. Xavier Mesko 0:05
106: Nicholas Rivera (C) by forfeit
113: Jeff Emmets (C) p. Shawn Saulys 3:50
120: Mike Laimann (C) by forfeit
1/24: Pt Beach 37 - Central 33
170: Mike Bickford (C) p. Jack Baker 1:08
182: Jake Paton (C) p. Jake DeLorenzo 0:53
195: Jake Fioretti (PB) by dq over Jordan Hardy
220: Denis Corbin (C) d. Forrest Gardner TB-1 2-1
285: Darius Marrow (C) p. Cade Watkins 1:01
106: Will Jarvis (PB) p. Nicholas Rivera 5:28
113: Jeff Emmets (C) p. Aiden Kelly 0:44
120: Mike Laimann (C) d. Jared Hoeler 10-3
126: Rodman Rupp (PB) p. Mike Cambra 0:35
132: John Finnerty (PB) tf. Michael Drake 16-0 5:00
138: Giancarlo Crivelli (PB) tf. Alex Saggau 18-2 5:00
145: Jason Bowers (PB) p. Lino DelGiudice 3:20
152: Zack Schaller (PB) d. Tyler Schaal 6-1
160: Corrado Spinosa (C) p. Cory Gross 5:28
Central deducted 3 team points
1/24: Central 51 - Donovan Catholic 25
160: Corrado Spinosa (C) p. Tommy Smith 2:34
170: Mike Bickford (C) p. Ben Jackson 1:58
182: Dom DiSalvo (DC) d. Jake Paton 7-4
195: Jordan Hardy (C) p. Salvatore DiSalvo 1:00
220: Denis Corbin (C) p. Alex Palacio 1:05
285: Darius Marrow (C) p. Dale Barlet 1:05
106: Chase Barney (DC) p. Nicholas Rivera 1:50
113: Jeff Emmets (C) by forfeit
120: Mike Laimann (C) p. Joe Ruoto 2:31
126: Mike Cambra (C) p. Daniel O'Neil 1:45
132: Michael Drake (C) d. Ryan Acosta 9-2
138: Christiaan Dailey (DC) md. Alex Saggau 13-1
145: Shane Harrigfeld (DC) p. Lino DelGiudice 0:47
152: Eric Glawson (DC) p. Tyler Schaal 2:48
1/23: Jackson Liberty 48 - Central 21
120: Nicholas McConnel (JL) p. Mike Laimann 1:52
126: Niles Jackson (JL) p. Mike Cambra 1:26
132: Michael Russo (JL) p. Alex Saggau 2:20
138: Jeremy Bollard (JL) p. Michael Drake 1:36
145: Lino DelGiudice (C) d. Bradley McKelvey 5-4
152: Matthew Russo (JL) p. Tyler Schaal 0:56
160: Tyler Kalmowitz (JL) d. Corrado Spinosa 3-1
170: Mike Bickford (C) p. Chavis Coleman 0:29
182: Jake Paton (C) d. Jerald Goodman 5-1
195: Jordan Hardy (C) d. Brenden Busacca 10-9
220: Jared DiZenzo (JL) p. Denis Corbin 2:47
285: Darius Marrow (C) p. Joshua Morton 0:58
106: Josh Bollard (JL) p. Nicholas Rivera 1:04
113: Nicholas Pellegrino (JL) d. Jeff Emmets 3-2
1/17: Pt. Boro 41 - Central 27
126: Casey Davies (PB) d. Mike Cambra 5-0
132: Daniel Nobbs (PB) md. Alex Saggau 17-4
138: Jack Ehrhardt (PB) d. Michael Drake 11-7
145: Courtland Hackel (PB) p. Lino DelGiudice 3:23
152: Pete Gencarelli (PB) md. Tyler Schaal 9-1
160: Corrado Spinosa (C) d. Brandon Defeo 4-3
170: Mike Bickford (C) p. Gene Fransceschini 3:44
182: Jake Paton (C) p. Michael Marx 0:12
195: Jordan Hardy (C) p. Josh Vitale 1:25
220: Dominic Infante (PB) p. Denis Corbin 1:04
285: Darius Marrow (C) by forfeit
106: Ben Sabo (PB) p. Nicholas Rivera 1:35
113: Blake Dale (PB) p. Jeff Emmets 0:48
120: Dylan Davies (PB) d. Mike Laimann 6-0
1/14: Manchester 38 - Central 24
182: William Farparan (M) d. Mike Bickford 9-5
195: Javier Holguin (M) d. Jake Paton 4-2
220: Jordan Hardy (C) d. Garrett Hulse SV-1 4-2
285: Darius Marrow (C) p. Rafael Natal 0:24
106: Eyup Yildirim (M) p. Robert Shea 3:07
113: Jonathan Salvemini (M) p. Nicholas Rivera 1:58
120: Jeff Emmets (C) p. Kyle Rembach 3:11
126: Christopher Rodriguez (M) md. Mike Laimann 11-0
132: Michael Drake (C) p. Bradley Huston 4:23
138: Christian Carney (M) d. Alex Saggau TB-1 5-4
145: Matthew Migliaccio (M) md. Lino DelGiudice 10-0
152: Steven Rodriguez (M) d. Tyler Schaal 10-4
160: Corrado Spinosa (C) d. Jonathan Meaney 10-7
170: Phillip Pender (M) p. Mike Miserendino 4:10
1/12: Central 39 - Lakewood 24
138: Michael Drake (C) d. Harry Conklin 8-6
145: Cristian Benitez (L) p. Lino DelGiudice 4:34
152: Marco Quintero (L) md. Tyler Schaal 13-3
160: Corrado Spinosa (C) d. Kemar Chambers 6-1
170: Mike Miserendino (C) p. Isaiah Francis 2:43
182: Mike Bickford (C) d. Isaiah Calhoun 5-0
195: Jake Paton (C) p. Depreem Powell 5:43
220: Anthony Terry (L) p. Denis Corbin 1:09
285: Darius Marrow (C) by forfeit
106: Cristian Ruiz (L) tf. Nicholas Rivera 19-2
113: Jeff Emmets (C) d. Jack Aquino 6-1
120: Mike Cambra (C) d. Apolinar Grande 8-6
126: Mike Laimann (C) p. Deion Crooks 5:22
132: Jaquan Jaquez (L) d. Alex Saggau 4-0
1/10: Lacey 39 - Central 33
120: Anthony Datello (L) d. Mike Laimann 4-2
126: Kevin Tranz (L) p. Mike Canbra 1:39
132: Michael Drake (C) p. Michael Davenport 1:13
138: Connor Garrity (L) p. Alex Saggau :36
145: Dante Soto (L) p. Lino DelGiudice 1:18
152: Matthew Garrity (L) p. Tyler Schaal 2:48
160: Corrado Spinosa (C) d. Riley D'Ornellas 10-5
170: Mike Miserendino (C) by forfeit
182: Mike Bickford (C) d. Troy Dittenhoffer 9-4
195: Jake Paton (C) d. Zach Larney 7-0
220: Denis Corbin (C) p. Eric Luna 1:04
Hwt: Darius Marrow (C) p. Ray DiBenedetto 3:58
106: Luke Moynihan (L) p. Nicholas Rivera 1:07
113: Luke Gauthier (L) p. Jeff Emmets 3:01
1/9: Brick Twp 65 - Central 12
113: Billy Breen (BT) p. Jeff Emmets :50
120: David Santiago (BT) tf. Mike Cambra 15-0
126: Thomas Wright (BT) p. Mike Laimann :49
132: Anthony Costanza (BT) d. Michael Drake 11-5
138: Jack Mclafferty (BT) p. Alex Saggau 2:12
145: Thomas Costanza (BT) p. Lino DelGiudice 2:46
152: Nick Pollara (BT) p. Tyler Schaal 1:18
160: Will Scott (BT) tf. Corrado Spinosa 16-0
170: Kyle Wojtaszek (BT) p. Mick Bickford 3:49
182: Dean Sherry (BT) tf. Mike Miserendino 16-1
195: Jake Paton (C) p. Anthony Rusignuolo 4:15
220: Ray Fattaruso (BT) tf. Denis Corbin 17-1
Hwt: Darius Marrow (C) by forfeit
106: Joe Ferigne (BT) p. Nicholas Rivera :30
1/10: Manalapan 50 - Central 15
106: A.J. Sortino (M) p. Nicholas Rivera :49
113: Jeff Emmets (C) p. Matt Mustillo 3:00
120: Michael Goebel (M) d. Mike Cambra 12-8
126: Anthony Coposky (M) d. Mike Laimann 4-2
132: Michael Drake (C) d. Joe Hamias 7-4
138: Nick Coposky (M) d. Alex Saggau 4-3
145: Joe Santomarco (M) p. Lino DelGiudice :29
152: Ronny Ghaida (M) p. Tyler Schaal 3:57
160: Jake Kaminsky (M) tf. Corrado Spinosa 18-3
170: Jake Staklinski (M) p. Mike Miserendino 3:14
182: Steven Chandler (M) p. Mike Bickford 1:00
195: Anthony Torrillo (M) d. Jake Paton 8-4
220: Joe Marano (M) d. Denis Corbin 2-1
Hwt: Darius Marrow (C) p. Duchnowski Thaddeus :34
1/7: Central 47 - Barnegat 12
152: Tyler Schaal (C) p. Jessie Mancio 3:53
160: Corrado Spinosa (C) p. Eric Becker 1:55
170: Mike Bickford (C) d. Austin Walker 9-7
182: Jake Paton (C) d. Gregory Schmalz 6-3 TB1
195: Jordan Hardy (C) tf. Juan Abraham 15-0
220: Denis Corbin (C) d. Austin Jones 2-1
285: Darius Marrow (C) p. Ryan Pucylowski 0:21
106: Jeffrey DeLuise (B) p. Robert Shea 0:09
113: Sean Foley (B) d. Jeff Emmets 3-1
120: Mike Cambra (C) d. Charles Peterson 5-4
126: Mike Laimann (C) d. Trey Randolph 4-2 SV
132: Alex Saggau (C) d. Jovan Mancio 3-1
138: Michael Drake (C) p. Shemar Jarrett 1:35
145: Christian Cammarota (B) d. Lino DelGiudice 6-2
1/6: Central 36 - Pinelands 33
106: Riley Stephenson (P) p. Nicholas Rivera 1:14
113: Mike Heck (P) p. Jeff Emmets 1:51
120: Mike Laimann (CR) d. Sam March 2-1
126: Mike Cambra (CR) p. Nick Shano 2:55
132: Brennan Richardson (P) d. Alex Saggau 2-0
138: Kelley Lutz (P) d. Michael Drake 8-4
145: Kyle Mattina (P) by forfeit
152: Thomas Poklikuha (P) p. Tyler Schaal 2:04
160: Corrado Spinosa (CR) p. Andrew Albanese 2:29
170: Mike Bickford (CR) p. Jacab Mena 1:06
182: Christopher Nielsen (P) d. Jake Paton 9-3
195: Jordan Hardy (CR) p. Austin Imbrenda 1:06
220: Denis Corbin (CR) d. Robert Hart 4-3
285: Darius Marrow (CR) p. Michael Frezza 0:19
12/28: Central Finishes 9th at Hawk Classic
Medal Winners
2nd Place
Hwt: Darius Marrow
3rd Place
195: Jordan Hardy
12/20: Central Finishes 12th at Neptune Classic
Medal Winners
3rd Place
195: Jordan Hardy
Hwt: Darius Marrow
Head Coach:
Chris Loveland (2nd Season / 7-16)
2014 Final Record: 7-16
4th Place District 24
Tied 4th Place B-South
6th Place Hawk Classic
15th Place Neptune Classic
2015 Preview
Lower Half (106-145): Central will have a pretty even balance of youth and experience. Seniors Mike Laimann and Tyler Schaal will be looked upon to provide the veteran leadership. Keep an eye on sophomore Alex Saggau who recorded 15 wins as a frosh a year ago at 113.
Upper Half (152-Hwt): All seven projected starters have varsity experience, led by 24-match winner and D24 runner-up Jake Paton, which could help the Eagles get off to a strong start out of the gate. Junior Darius Marrow, a transfer from Lakewood, takes over the heavyweight slot from the graduated Atanacio Carrillo (D24 champ). Returning lettermen Mike Bickford and Jordan Hardy should provide a solid 1-2 punch in between Paton and Marrow, giving the Eagles a strong core up top.
Outlook: Central should be pretty strong in the upperweights, especially with Paton and Marrow. The key to how far the Eagles can go will probably be how the freshmen down low perform, and the level of improvement at that stretch from 126-145. If things click down low, Central should be able to improve upon its win total from a year ago.
Possible Lineup
Wt. |
Wrestler |
2014 Record |
106 | (Fr) Jeff Emmets | |
106 | (Fr) RJ Shea | |
106 | (Fr) Nick Riveria | |
113/120 | (Fr) Mike Cambra | |
120/126 | (Sr) Mike Laimann | 9-10 |
132 | (So) Alex Saggau | 15-17 |
138 | (Jr) Mike Drake | 9-18 |
145 | (Sr) Tyler Schaal | 3-20 |
152 | (Jr) Dino Spinosa | 6-5 |
160 | (Jr) Mike Miserendino | 1-5 |
170 | (Sr) Jake Paton | 24-7 / 2nd D24 |
182 | (So) Mike Bickford | 9-14 |
195 |
(Sr) Jordan Hardy |
10-10 |
220 | (So) Dennis Corbin | 2-1 |
Hwt | (Jr) Darius Marrow | 17-3 @ Lakewood |
|
|
|
Graduated in 2014
Wt. |
Wrestler |
Record |
106 | Nick Santonastaso | 2-21 |
120 | Nick Tomaio | 3-12 |
132 | Dan Buhagiar | 21-14 |
160 | Conner Pullen | 2-4 |
170 | Brett Lyons | 12-17 |
195 | Josh Foca | 17-13 / 3rd D24 |
Hwt | Atanacio Carrillo | 29-6 / 1st D24 |
|
|
|
central wrestling
Central Wrestling - Central Regional High School . Bayville Central Regional Wrestling
Shore Conference Wrestling Wrestling NJ Wrestling