Central Regional
High School

Forest Hills Parkway
Bayville, NJ 08721
732-269-1100
(Ocean County)








2024 Record: 11-20
4th Place District 25
39th Place Shore Conference Tournament
6th Place A-South
4th Place Egg Harbor Tournament

The Eagles finished the season with 11 dual wins, their most since they had 18 in 2020. They had four wrestlers with at least 20 wins on the year, the most since they had since they finished with five, also in that 2020 season.



ShoreConferenceWrestling.com Wrestler of the Year
(Jr) Nicolas Straniero - 144
Record: 24-14
2nd Place District 25
Team Leader in Wins



2024 Season


Wgt WrestlerRecordPostseason
106 (So) Mason Lugo21-13D-3rd / R-PQ
106 (Sr) Aiden O'Brien16-7
113 (Fr) Xavier Collins1-5
120 (Fr) Ben Laskowski2-25
120 (Jr) Matix Baxter10-6
126 (Fr) Kriztopher Bustamante3-13
132 (Jr) Michael Hawkes5-9
132 (Fr) Cole Siller9-13
132 (Sr) Ronan David0-1
138 (Sr) Nicholas Condello20-13D-4th
138 (So) Nicholas Thorn0-2
144 (Jr) Nicolas Straniero24-14D-2nd / R-WB1
150 (Fr) Christian Ardiles20-13D-3rd / R-PQ
150 (Fr) Gaetano Stesner0-1
150 (Fr) Jaycen Brandenburg0-1
150 (Jr) Marquis Gibbs0-1
157 (So) Joseph Dunne17-9D-3rd / R-WB1
157 (Fr) Alexander Setaro4-10
157 (Jr) John Sternik1-2
165 (Sr) Ayden Delaney13-13
165 (Sr) Carlos Franco0-4
165 (Jr) Aidan Miller0-2
175 (Jr) Donovan Stesner10-21
175 (Jr) Ethan Kuch7-9
190 (So) Isaias Perez1-8
190 (Fr) Zakk Slocum0-1
215 (So) Rhys Santarsiero2-22
215 (So) Tyler Alexander2-9
215 (Jr) Roberty Hillery1-1
Hwt (So) Mason Medina4-9
Hwt (Jr) Desmond Boyer-Wiggins2-1
Hwt (Fr) Jeremy Camacho0-1


Date OpponentResult
12/14 vs Brick MemorialL 10-51
12/16 vs ManchesterL 36-38

      NeptuneW 54-24

      CentralW 54-27
12/20 at TR EastL 29-49
12/23 at CherokeeW 38-36

      HighlandL 12-55

      Maple ShadeW 58-9
12/27 at LaceyL 12-64

     RaritanL 15-62

     MatawanW 42-39
12/28 Egg Harbor Tournament4th Place
1/3 vs TR NorthW 39-29
1/6 Shore Conference Tournament39th Place
1/10 vs Brick TwpW 43-34
1/13 at MainlandW 53-16

     AudobonL 7-72

     VinelandL 32-45
1/16 at KeansburgL 37-38
1/17 at TR SouthL 34-40
1/24 vs Jackson MemorialL 17-54
1/25 vs PembertonW 40-27
1/27 at LivingstonL 25-43

     KittatinnyL 11-59

     Old TappanL 20-54
1/31 at SouthernL 0-80
2/3 at PennsvilleL 28-48

     ClearviewL 12-61

     HammontonL 13-61
2/7 vs Middletown SouthL 15-55
2/10 at Freehold TwpL 30-42

     RobbinsvilleW 36-33

     MiddlesexW 43-30
2/17 District 254th Place





REGION 7 TOURNAMENT
Central (0 Medal Winners)
WB1: Nicolas Straniero (144)  /  Joseph Dunne (157)
PQ: Mason Lugo (106)  /  Christian Ardiles (150)

The season came to an end for the Eagles at the Regions, as Central didn't have a wrestler reach the podium. Excluding the Covid season, it's the first time since 2019 the Eagles didn't win a Region medal.


DISTRICT 25 TOURNAMENT
Central  (4th Place  /  4 Medal Winners)
2nd: Nicolas Straniero (144)
3rd: Mason Lugo (106)  /  Christian Ardiles (150)  /  Joseph Dunner (165)

The Golden Eagles had a 2nd, and three 3rd's, giving them four medal winners; their most since 2020 when they had seven. Their 4th place finish as a team matches their highest since 2006, when they finished 2nd.


2/10: FREEHOLD TWP QUAD
Freehold Twp  42  -  Central  30  (BOX SCORE
Central  36  -  Robbinsville  33  (BOX SCORE)
Central  43  -  Middlesex  30  (BOX SCORE)


2/7: NON-DIVISION
Middletown South  55  -  Central  15  (BOX SCORE)


2/3: PENNSVILLE QUAD
Pennsville  48  -  Central  28  (BOX SCORE)
Clearview  61  -  Central  12  (BOX SCORE)

Hammonton  61  -  Central  13  (BOX SCORE)


1/31: A-SOUTH
#2 Southern  80  -  Central  0  (BOX SCORE)
Southern: A-South Champions; 14th Divisional Title; Outscored A-South opponents 447-62 this season


1/27: LIVINGSTON QUAD
Livingston  43  -  Central  25  (BOX SCORE
Old Tappan  54  -  Central  20  (BOX SCORE)
Kittatinny  59  -  Central  11  (BOX SCORE)


1/25: NON-CONFERENCE
Central  40  -  Pemberton  27  (BOX SCORE)  
Central: Lugo, Straniero, Ardiles, & Medina win by pin; Condello majors

1/24: A-SOUTH
‚Äč#11 Jackson Memorial  54  -  Central  17 (BOX SCORE)
Jackson Mem: Weikel (21-5); J Espinosa (12-7); Huxford (23-2); Seda (15-5); Wolf (19-7)
Central: Dunne (9-2); O'Brien (16-5); Ardiles (12-5)


1/17: A-SOUTH
TR South  40  -  Central  34  (BOX SCORE)
TR South: Beneciuk with the walk-off pin; Cheong, Langan, Devivi, & Rankin also pin for TRS; Farrant majors
Central: Condello, Ardiles, O'Brien, & Lugo win by pin; Delaney majors


1/16: NON-DIVISION
Keansburg  38  -  Central  37  (BOX SCORE)
Keansburg: Terracciano, Graf, DeAngelo, Blozen, Lugo, & Burke win by fall
Central: Ardiles, O'Brien, Lugo, & Bustamante win by pin


1/13: MAINLAND QUAD
Audobon  72  -  Central  7  (BOX SCORE)
Vineland  45  -  Central  32  (BOX SCORE)
Central  53  -  Mainland  16  (BOX SCORE)


1/10: A-SOUTH
Central  43  -  Brick Twp  34  (BOX SCORE)
Central: Baxter, Condello, Straniero, Ardiles, & Dunne win by pin; Lugo majors
Brick Twp: Gordillo, Trempy, Walsh, S Shave win by pin; Leonard majors


1/6: SHORE CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
Central - 39th Place

1/3: A-SOUTH
Central  39  -  TR North  29  (BOX SCORE)
Central: Siller, Condello, & Setaro pin; Baxter techs
TR North: Dolci (10-0) techs; Mastrangelli, Ganska, & Nash pin


12/28: ED MARINELLI TOURNAMENT at Egg Harbor
Central - 14th Place
4th Place: Nicholas Condello (138)

12/27: LACEY QUAD
Lacey  64  -  Central  12  (BOX SCORE)
Raritan  62  -  Central  15  (BOX SCORE)
Central  42  -  Matawan  39  (BOX SCORE)


12/23: CHEROKEE QUAD
Highland  55  -  Central  12  (BOX SCORE)
Central  38  -  Cherokee  36  (BOX SCORE)
Central  58  -  Maple Shade  9  (BOX SCORE)


12/20: A-SOUTH
TR East  49  -  Central  30  (BOX SCORE)
TR East: Lynch, Irons, Thomas, Singer, & Wellington win by pin
Central: Condello, Dunne, Ardiles, Delaney, & Stesner win by pin 


12/16: CENTRAL REGIONAL QUAD
Manchester  38  -  Central  36  (BOX SCORE)
Central  54  -  Neptune  24  (BOX SCORE)
Central  54  -  Trenton Central  27  (BOX SCORE)


12/14: A-SOUTH
Brick Memorial  51  -  Central  10  (BOX SCORE)
Brick Memorial: Bonus: Napolitano & Pirnik (pin); Szuba (tech); Martin (major)
Central: Straniero wins by major






























































































































Central Regional Eagles Wrestling